la cagaron

English translation: screwed up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la cagaron
English translation:screwed up
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

09:43 Feb 17, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Colombian conversation (transcription)
Spanish term or phrase: la cagaron
"Ah no, no, no sabía, pues eso le habia dicho a Joñas, pero quien sabe, entonces que estaba muy feliz que estuviéramos juntos, hay marica tan amable, él ahorita te está lamiendo a usted marica, porque imagínese, es que no se lo puedo hablar, porque estas cosas no se hablan, pero marica, eh... eso se fue pa piso, y ahora ellos le están lamiendo, y lamiendo, y lamiendo, porque ellos la cagaron con Joñas, marica y la cagaron feo..."
Thomas Johansson
Peru
screwed up
Explanation:
Me parece que la idea aquí es "screw it up", "ruin it"
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12fucked up (badly)
Gad Kohenov
3 +8screwed up
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +4they blew it
James A. Walsh
4 +3they screwed it up / cocked it up / messed it up
Simon Bruni
4ballsed it up
Paul Hirsh
3they took it out
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they took it out


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fucked up (badly)


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara L Pavlik
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Rodrigo Maharg Bravo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Sarah Sanders: I'm not sure of the tone of the entire piece, but it seems to me that "la cagaron" in this context is pretty vulgar. So I would agree with "they fucked up, and they fucked up badly"
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Lara Cummings: I'd say they fucked up big time
2 hrs
  -> for the USA it sounds good.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  ->  Muchas gracias!

agree  Raquel Zyserman
3 hrs
  ->  Muchas gracias!

agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  anademahomar: The term fits perfectly
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza
10 hrs
  ->  Muchas gracias!

agree  Andréa Mostaço
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  mgsr1979
3 days 57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
screwed up


Explanation:
Me parece que la idea aquí es "screw it up", "ruin it"

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Ideal, I think
6 mins
  -> Thanks Charles :)

agree  SLG: yes, I'd say screwed up rather than screwed it up I think..
49 mins
  -> Yes,, thank you SLG.

agree  Letredenoblesse
1 hr
  -> Thank you Agnes.

agree  Eski: Best option, methinks: Saludos! eski
6 hrs
  -> Gracias eski :) Saludos para ti también.

agree  Richard Hill: comparable in strength and vulgarity
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Rich!

agree  Mónica Sauza
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia. Saludos!

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Jenni! Have a nice weekend :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they screwed it up / cocked it up / messed it up


Explanation:
"cagarla" means "to mess something up"

For "la cagaron feo" you could say "screwed it right up"

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Kozak
9 mins

agree  Jane Martin
26 mins

agree  teresa quimper
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they blew it


Explanation:
Just another slightly shorter way of saying it.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
25 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia :)

agree  Charles Davis: This is a good way of saying it. It's a robust phrase, but not an outstanding vulgar one, I think.
50 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
56 mins
  -> Thanks Emiliano.

agree  José Julián
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballsed it up


Explanation:
la cagaron feo = made a real balls-up (of it)

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search