carne fresca

English translation: fresh meat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carne fresca
English translation:fresh meat
Entered by: Andres Fekete

22:15 Oct 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expressions
Spanish term or phrase: carne fresca
Se utiliza cuando uno se refiere a una persona novata o sin experiencia. He buscado varias traducciones, como por ejemplo "freshmeat", "freshmen", "warm bodies", etc., sin embargo me parece que se ven mas en contextos mas bien especificos, como por ejemplo en el ejército o en la escuela, y me gustaria saber si existe una palabra para esta expresion en un contexto mas bien general.

Si es posible, también me gustaria conocer el equivalente en francés para esta expresion.

Gracias.
unhommeperdu
fresh meat
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-10-25 22:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't consider this specific to the army, although that is a common example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-25 22:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Green" is a term often used for someone without experience, but I don't think I would translate "carne fresca" as "green."
Selected response from:

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fresh meat
Andres Fekete
4 +2new blood
Andrew Darling
5Green / Newbie
Rody Correa Avila
3 +1greenhorn / rookie / newbie
DLyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fresh meat


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-10-25 22:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't consider this specific to the army, although that is a common example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-25 22:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Green" is a term often used for someone without experience, but I don't think I would translate "carne fresca" as "green."

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Rivera: I have heard this term used before. :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Gloria!

agree  Lucia Samayoa
23 mins
  -> Thanks Lucia!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  Sharon Heller
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sharon!

neutral  Chris Farrall: Never heard this term used in UK/Europe
1 day 1 hr

agree  Mike Yarnold (X): Although the examples with "Green" are OK I would go for New Blood
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new blood


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-25 22:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of 'new blood' in use: https://forums.dust514.com/default.aspx?g=posts&m=587839

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-25 22:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fanfiction.net/s/6304909/1/Breath-Deeply

Andrew Darling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Samayoa
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andres Fekete: This definitely works as well.
33 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greenhorn / rookie / newbie


Explanation:
These are all familiar to a general American audience.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I've often heard 'newbie' in both the US and UK.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Helena.

neutral  Chris Farrall: and I have heard "rookie" but we still need to know where asker's end readers are and the register required (slang/informal/formal)
1 day 17 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green / Newbie


Explanation:
Hard to tell without a Spanish complete phrase, but these two terms mean without much experience. If that is exactly what they mean when they use "carne fresca" then you are good to go using these two terms for sure. In English you can generally get away with reusing terms a lot more than in Spanish where repeating too much sounds pretty bad.

Example sentence(s):
  • This fellow came to us as a real newbie and after a few months he was reaching the level of ...
  • He was real green at the job but it did not take long for him to learn the ropes...
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search