Mesa de Homologación

English translation: Mining Validation Board

16:03 Jan 15, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Mesa de Homologación
Hola!

Me ayudan con esto??

Cómo dirían este "homologación"? Recognition/Authorization?
La empresa ha sido homologada como Proveedor del Sector Minero Nacional por la Mesa de Homologación Minera (MHM) a través de TÜV RHEILAND.

Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
English translation:Mining Validation Board
Explanation:
Mining Validation Board
Validation as Argentine Mining Supplier
http://www.bolland.com.ar/en/quality/quality.html
Validation as Argentine Mining Supplier
Homologacion como productor minero argentino
http://www.bolland.com.ar/sites/default/files/MHM.jpg

About the Mesa de Homologación Minera - Argentina Group
La Mesa de Homologación de Productos e Insumos Nacionales para la actividad minera (MHM) es una herramienta única e inédita en la historia de Argentina, creada por la Secretaría de Minería, con la participación de la Cámara Argentina de Servicios Mineros (CASEMI), la Cámara Argentina de Empresarios Mineros (CAEM) y la Asociación Obrera Minera Argentina (AOMA).
Durante 2011 logró la sustitución de 250 millones de pesos, en tanto que para este año se estima superar los 400 Millones en más de 100 rubros que constituyen más de 2.000 distintos tipos de insumos y servicios
https://www.linkedin.com/groups/Mesa-Homologación-Minera-Arg...
Selected response from:

Estela Quintero-Weldon
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mining Validation Board
Estela Quintero-Weldon
5 -1Mining Import Substitution Board
Henry Hinds
4Standards Board
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standards Board


Explanation:
A possibility: "Mining Standards Board"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-01-15 16:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities:

"Technical Certifications Board"
"Technical Certifications Board", etc.

For the Wiki description of TÜV Rheinland's activities:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TÜV_Rheinland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-01-15 16:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized that I offered the same option twice; I meant to add a third:

"Technical Inspections Board"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-01-15 21:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "certification" appears to be the best option, but you'll be able to decide that from the rest of the context.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mining Import Substitution Board


Explanation:
La empresa ha sido homologada como Proveedor del Sector Minero Nacional por la Mesa de Homologación Minera (MHM) = The company has been accepted/certified as a Supplier to the Domestic Mining Sector by the Mining Import Substitution Board

Con un poco de investigación descubrí que la función de dicho organismo es promover la participación de proveedores nacionales a la industria minera; de ahí la respuesta.

"Homologar" no es fácil de traducir ya que depende mucho del CONTEXTO concreto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TomWalker: I don't think substitution is right, either from the ST or from the context. And I don;t see a hint anywhere of "Import"- seems to be about domestic mining.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> I checked it out on Google, and that is the Board's function and I have so stated. You can check it out yourself.

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mining Validation Board


Explanation:
Mining Validation Board
Validation as Argentine Mining Supplier
http://www.bolland.com.ar/en/quality/quality.html
Validation as Argentine Mining Supplier
Homologacion como productor minero argentino
http://www.bolland.com.ar/sites/default/files/MHM.jpg

About the Mesa de Homologación Minera - Argentina Group
La Mesa de Homologación de Productos e Insumos Nacionales para la actividad minera (MHM) es una herramienta única e inédita en la historia de Argentina, creada por la Secretaría de Minería, con la participación de la Cámara Argentina de Servicios Mineros (CASEMI), la Cámara Argentina de Empresarios Mineros (CAEM) y la Asociación Obrera Minera Argentina (AOMA).
Durante 2011 logró la sustitución de 250 millones de pesos, en tanto que para este año se estima superar los 400 Millones en más de 100 rubros que constituyen más de 2.000 distintos tipos de insumos y servicios
https://www.linkedin.com/groups/Mesa-Homologación-Minera-Arg...


Estela Quintero-Weldon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search