callate y besa

English translation: Shut up and kiss me!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:callate y besa
English translation:Shut up and kiss me!
Entered by: lafresita

20:17 Jan 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
Spanish term or phrase: callate y besa
talking about love
chasity
Shut up and kiss me!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-10 20:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Room, the two ignored the questions but Bush got a laugh from the Mexican officials
and reporters when he said \"callate,\" a Spanish word meaning \"shut up.\". ...

www.japantoday.com/gidx/news73557.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-10 21:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Callate = Shut up

www.donquijote.org/forums/vertopic.asp?id=272 - 33k - 8 Jan 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-10 21:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shut up shut your trap. ay callate pootah shut up bitch. Source: chase ingham,
Sep 11, 2003 recommend for deletion | send to a friend | my favorite. ...

www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=ay callate - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-10 21:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucky me, I now how to say \"Callate!\" (Shut up). Mr. Charro made his way
back to his bed, inching behind me while I had tears in my eyes.. ...

www.knac.com/article.asp?ArticleID=118 - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-10 21:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say that parental influence prevailed: Carlos Martinez, incessantly
warned by his papa, \"­Callate!\"-Shut up!-became a mime. ...

www.ctlibrary.com/1021 - 32k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-10 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiss Me Much. Basic Information. English Title, Kiss Me Much.
Aka, Besa Me Mucho. Year, 2001. Country, Korea. Cast & Crew. ...

www.cinemasie.com/fiche/oeuvre/kissmemuch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-10 21:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besa me caliente... Kiss me hot... Enjoy the site and Click here to more
porn! Surfer Friendly Page and Recommendable Nasty Porn! No pop up! ...

free-brazilian.com/free-sites/latin-hot/site/ - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-10 21:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besa me\' is Spanish for kiss me, so translated Mary Katherine Gallagher
lives in \'Kiss Me\' Heights. • Mistakes • Make changes •. ...

www.moviemistakes.com/film1713/trivia - 12k
Selected response from:

lafresita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Shut up and kiss me!
lafresita
3 +10Stop talking and kiss (me)
jerrie
5 +2don't talk, just kiss
mypeople
4Enough talks, just kiss me!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Stop talking and kiss (me)


Explanation:
Just stop talking / shut up and kiss me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 10:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0358148/
Film: Shut up and Kiss Me

http://www.musicsonglyrics.com/L/Louise/Louise - Shut Up and...

Louise Lyrics: Shut up and Kiss Me

http://www.stickergiant.com/page/sg/PROD/c2043

Stickers: Shut up and Kiss Me





jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
1 min

agree  Ivana UK: shut up and kiss me
7 mins
  -> Very 'gone with the wind'!

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: agree with ivana
10 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Yes, *shut up and kiss me*
19 mins

agree  charlesink: if you are very enthusiastic about kissing her, shut up is faster! (pronounced sharap) whole sentence: sharap'nkissme
48 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: shut up and kiss (would prefer besame as kiss ME)... As in the song 'Don't talk, just kiss', you don't have to say kiss WHOM. Unless I'm missing something. :o)
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  luzba
1 day 16 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Shut up and kiss me!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-10 20:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Room, the two ignored the questions but Bush got a laugh from the Mexican officials
and reporters when he said \"callate,\" a Spanish word meaning \"shut up.\". ...

www.japantoday.com/gidx/news73557.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-10 21:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Callate = Shut up

www.donquijote.org/forums/vertopic.asp?id=272 - 33k - 8 Jan 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-10 21:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shut up shut your trap. ay callate pootah shut up bitch. Source: chase ingham,
Sep 11, 2003 recommend for deletion | send to a friend | my favorite. ...

www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=ay callate - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-10 21:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucky me, I now how to say \"Callate!\" (Shut up). Mr. Charro made his way
back to his bed, inching behind me while I had tears in my eyes.. ...

www.knac.com/article.asp?ArticleID=118 - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-10 21:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say that parental influence prevailed: Carlos Martinez, incessantly
warned by his papa, \"­Callate!\"-Shut up!-became a mime. ...

www.ctlibrary.com/1021 - 32k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-10 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiss Me Much. Basic Information. English Title, Kiss Me Much.
Aka, Besa Me Mucho. Year, 2001. Country, Korea. Cast & Crew. ...

www.cinemasie.com/fiche/oeuvre/kissmemuch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-10 21:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besa me caliente... Kiss me hot... Enjoy the site and Click here to more
porn! Surfer Friendly Page and Recommendable Nasty Porn! No pop up! ...

free-brazilian.com/free-sites/latin-hot/site/ - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-10 21:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besa me\' is Spanish for kiss me, so translated Mary Katherine Gallagher
lives in \'Kiss Me\' Heights. • Mistakes • Make changes •. ...

www.moviemistakes.com/film1713/trivia - 12k

lafresita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's what we'd say...
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Marian!

agree  charlesink: if you are very enthusiastic about kissing her, shut up is faster! (pronounced sharap) whole sentence: sharap'nkissme
12 mins
  -> that's right!

agree  Paul Weideman
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks willmatter!

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alex Zelkind (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: And it does not sound agressive... it is a traditional American expression. There is even a song named "Shut up and kiss me" (sung by a woman)
4 hrs
  -> Wow! That's great! Thanks Carlos!

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  David Russi
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  sanlev
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fanny_C
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't talk, just kiss


Explanation:
If you want somebody stop talking to kiss you I think you have to add "just" to achieve a fresh expresion and produce a direct impact.

mypeople

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: This is the perfect one. It doesn't sound aggressive, it's sweet.
39 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: so sweet!
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enough talks, just kiss me!


Explanation:
my humble contribution which might be helpful in love affairs. Good luck, chasity!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: it wouldn't be talks. Talking, maybe.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> It sounds better, indeed, louisajay! 'talks' is too ambiguous, really.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search