se optimizo el uso de los espacios físicos

English translation: use of physical spaces was optimized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se optimizo el uso de los espacios físicos
English translation:use of physical spaces was optimized
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

13:11 Dec 2, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Budget variances
Spanish term or phrase: se optimizo el uso de los espacios físicos
Source text:

Se logro reducir los costos de mantenimiento a través de un plan de ahorro en limpieza de áreas, se optimizo el uso de los espacios físicos.

No sé si "physical spaces/offices" considerando que se trata de un edificio "... were optimized/used better?" para sonar menos literal.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
use of physical spaces was optimized
Explanation:
Literally.
I'd say "space/s" is something of a buzzword these days (safe speces, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-02 13:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Se logro reducir los costos de mantenimiento a través de un plan de ahorro en limpieza de áreas, optimizing the use of physical spaces."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-02 13:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Optimize use of physical space on campus through real estate management and oversight, as well as providing a master plan for space utilization ..."

http://www.informationtechnologyjobs.com/hseandf-manager/job...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-02 13:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Sometimes literal is best ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2016-12-04 10:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: IN CASE ANYONE (Pax Muriel) HASN'T NOTICED, I ADDED A NOTE 7 MINUTES AFTER MY FIRST POST, PROPOSING AN ACTIVE CONSTRUCTION AT THE END: "...optimizing the use of physical spaces."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7use of physical spaces was optimized
neilmac
4 +3and the best use was made of the space available
David Hollywood
4maximum use was made of physical space(s)
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum use was made of physical space(s)


Explanation:
sounds more natural to me;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: That's not what the ST says - or means.
38 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: optimising and making maximum use are not synonymous; optimising implies efficient use rather than maximum use imo
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and the best use was made of the space available


Explanation:
sounds natural and fits the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-02 21:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but with 6 agrees for another option hard to argue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-02 21:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you just select what you feel ¡s the most suitable for your context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I prefer yours. I try to avoid the passive voice at the end of a sentence.
10 hrs

agree  ventnai: Sounds more natural and agree with Muriel. The sentence structure is more balanced.
11 hrs

agree  neilmac: Fine, although Muriel seems not have noticed my suggestion for ending the sentence: "...optimizing the use of physical spaces."
1 day 13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
use of physical spaces was optimized


Explanation:
Literally.
I'd say "space/s" is something of a buzzword these days (safe speces, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-02 13:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Se logro reducir los costos de mantenimiento a través de un plan de ahorro en limpieza de áreas, optimizing the use of physical spaces."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-02 13:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Optimize use of physical space on campus through real estate management and oversight, as well as providing a master plan for space utilization ..."

http://www.informationtechnologyjobs.com/hseandf-manager/job...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-02 13:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Sometimes literal is best ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2016-12-04 10:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: IN CASE ANYONE (Pax Muriel) HASN'T NOTICED, I ADDED A NOTE 7 MINUTES AFTER MY FIRST POST, PROPOSING AN ACTIVE CONSTRUCTION AT THE END: "...optimizing the use of physical spaces."


Example sentence(s):
  • "Meeting community needs and expectations. • Optimize human resources throughout the district. • Optimize use of physical space ..."

    https://www.pima.edu/administrative-services/finance/docs-budget/PCC-FY2016-Budget-Outlook-Presentation-to-Staff-DC-DV.pdf
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Nothing wrong with this at all. "Optimise" is a word much favoured in business. Optimal use is not necessarily maximum use. And with you on "spaces". The art crowd love that word too.
12 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: If you "Optimize use of physical space on campus through real estate management and OVERSIGHT", optimisation was indeed serendipitous; i.e, that you have turned something negative into a positive.Nothing to do with space, everything to do with OVERSIGHT
37 mins
  -> That was just a random usage example for "space". Non sequitur.

agree  Robin Levey
42 mins

agree  Peter Leeflang: Optimizing the use of physical spaces is a common concept in 'facility management', which is likely what this seems to be about. It is part of the FM task of space management, where cost savings are sought through management of variable costs.
1 hr

agree  Vuka Mijuskovic: And I agree with Peter Leeflang too
2 hrs

agree  Jairo Payan
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  ventnai
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search