Gradue la maquinilla a la impresión más fuerte

English translation: ...or set the machine (Typewriter?) at the highest printing pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gradue la maquinilla a la impresión más fuerte
English translation:...or set the machine (Typewriter?) at the highest printing pressure
Entered by: Sergio Kot

01:28 Dec 7, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Instructions for filling out a form:
Spanish term or phrase: Gradue la maquinilla a la impresión más fuerte
Instructions given on an insurance form:

Nota: Oprima fuerte el bolígrafo o gradúe la maquinilla a la impresión más fuerte
Caiman
United States
...or set the machine (Typewriter?) at the highest printing pressure
Explanation:
IMHO "maquinilla" refers here to typewriter, which makes me think that the source document is not very recent. See ref.
Most commonly, "maquinilla" refers to shaving machines.
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set the machine to the highest print setting
neilmac
3 +1...or set the machine (Typewriter?) at the highest printing pressure
Sergio Kot


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...or set the machine (Typewriter?) at the highest printing pressure


Explanation:
IMHO "maquinilla" refers here to typewriter, which makes me think that the source document is not very recent. See ref.
Most commonly, "maquinilla" refers to shaving machines.


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=OL4Nesj
Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: It probably is an old-school typewriter here, for filling in forms...
47 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set the machine to the highest print setting


Explanation:
Works for most machine instructions. A Google search for "set the machine to the highest " gets over 13 million hits.... whereas if we replace "highest" by "strongest", it only gets 4 results.


    Reference: http://www.stanleyhydraulics.com/sites/stanleyhydraulic.com/...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maritza Donnelly: I tend to agree with this answer since I don't want to assume we are dealing with a typewriter. Plus if I recall my old typewriter, 40 years ago, I had to change the ribbon and not the pressure. This answer applies to any printing M/C.
10 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search