marchar al paso

English translation: keep up a steady pace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marchar al paso
English translation:keep up a steady pace
Entered by: Marie Wilson

17:27 Aug 16, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Text from the Canary Isla
Spanish term or phrase: marchar al paso
Marchando al paso, rodeose durante una hora el pico central de la isla, el Pozo de las Nieves, así llamado en razón de las neveras que los canarios han establecido en sus flancos, y luego se atravesó una vasta meseta sembrada de rocas pasándose sucesivamente, por entre las de Saucillo del Nublo, bloque monolítico de ciento doce metros, de Bentaiga y de la Cumbre.” (Verne, 2003: 223-224)

Keeping up the pace? TIA for your suggestions.
Lorna O'Donoghue
keeping up a steady pace
Explanation:
Keeping up a steady pace, he spent an hour walking round the central peak...or Keeping up a steady pace, it took him an hour to ...
Other possibilties : pushing on, forging ahead, but I prefer keeping a steady pace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-08-16 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "rodeose" confused me, but I found it as "rodéose" in a text, another way of saying "se rodeó" I imagine, although I'm not familiar with this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-16 18:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think it's important to emphasise the walking part, you could put "Walking at a steady pace, he ...", or "Keeping up a steady pace, he walked ..."
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strolling along
David Hollywood
3 +1keeping up a steady pace
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping up a steady pace


Explanation:
Keeping up a steady pace, he spent an hour walking round the central peak...or Keeping up a steady pace, it took him an hour to ...
Other possibilties : pushing on, forging ahead, but I prefer keeping a steady pace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-08-16 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "rodeose" confused me, but I found it as "rodéose" in a text, another way of saying "se rodeó" I imagine, although I'm not familiar with this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-16 18:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think it's important to emphasise the walking part, you could put "Walking at a steady pace, he ...", or "Keeping up a steady pace, he walked ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Keeping up a steady pace, they passed Mount Guyot just as snow began to fall
  • Keeping up a steady pace, they reached West Point about midnight
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mónica.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strolling along


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search