Ponte guapo

English translation: put on your glad rags

02:17 Feb 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Ponte guapo
Hola, estoy traduciendo una invitación de boda que comienza con esta expresión: ¡Ponte guapo, nos vamos de boda!
No estoy muy segura de que expresión usar, ¿podrían darme ideas?
¡Gracias!
Maria
English translation:put on your glad rags
Explanation:
Una de las formas de interpretarlo
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6put on your glad rags
Jairo Payan
4 +2Time to step out in your best. We’re having a wedding!
Robert Forstag
5 +1Get Pretty/Handsome
S_Holt
4Smarten up
Patricia Blanco
3best bib and tucker
AllegroTrans
2get gussied up
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
put on your glad rags


Explanation:
Una de las formas de interpretarlo

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
31 mins
  -> Gracias Muriel, buena noche

agree  neilmac: Classic, works for all "genders"...
5 hrs

agree  Ashlie
5 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
5 hrs

agree  Susan Andrew
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
9 hrs

disagree  Susan Judges: I'm sorry, who really ever says this? When we go out, my husband says to me, "Ponte guapa!" which to me means put your makeup on, get dressed up, get prettied up
12 hrs

disagree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Not at all appropriate for a wedding invitation., and doesn't mention anything about hair.
14 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
1 day 14 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: I assume the 2 "disagrees" come from a part of the world where this phrase is not current; we really need to know where the translated text is aimed at for an expression like this
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get Pretty/Handsome


Explanation:
Its a way of saying get dressed up for an event

S_Holt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Judges
1 hr

neutral  Robert Forstag: This does not seem to be a particularly “engaging” way of expressing the Spanish, let alone justify such a high CL.
4 hrs

neutral  Charles Davis: This strikes me as quite unnatural. And are you going to put both "pretty" and "handsome"?
1 day 14 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: Really? not idiomatic at all
1 day 15 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Not idiomatic
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Ponte guapo, nos vamos de boda!
Time to step out in your best. We’re having a wedding!


Explanation:
“Step out in your best” is used for men and women, and in reference to both clothes and shoes. It would seem to fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-16 07:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps better:

“Get ready to step out in your best. We’re having a wedding!


Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: What about the hair, which is part of the overall appearance. Don't think you can be "guapo" if you hair's not done up nice.
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smarten up


Explanation:
Get dressed nicely and make yourself pretty

Example sentence(s):
  • Smarten up, we've got a wedding to attend
Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: This refers more to intellectual capabilities rather than appearance. "Look smart" would have been a more accurate expression for a US audience.
7 hrs

agree  Robert Forstag: Irrespective of the merits of this suggestion, ““smarten up” does indeed - in UK English - have the meaning of “dress and groom yourself with special care.” . The “disagree” and comment above are, in my view, out of line.
1 day 4 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: disagree is unwarranted but the expression should be reflexive to have this meaning "smarten YOURSELF up/get yourself smartened up..."
1 day 7 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: sounds a tad too much like a rebuke to someone who is scruffy
4 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
get gussied up


Explanation:
My stab at it.

And dress to the nines, as in dress in fancy/elegant cloths, and make sure you hair's fixed up nice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-21 00:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Time to get all gussied up."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best bib and tucker


Explanation:
dated expression maybe but I'm sure it's still in use somewhere on the planet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-21 00:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Meaning of “your best bib and tucker” in the English Dictionary

English

"your best bib and tucker" in English
See all translations
your best bib and tucker mainly UK old-fashioned


your best clothes that you wear on special occasions


Home British & World English one's best bib and tucker
Definition of one's best bib and tucker in English:

one's best bib and tucker
phrase
informal

One's smartest clothes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-21 00:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone's best bib and tucker (phrase) definition and synonyms ...
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/.../someone-s...

This is the British English definition of someone's best bib and tucker. View American English definition of someone's best bib and tucker. Change your default dictionary to American English. See also main entry: bib. mPulse. BuzzWord. youthquake. a significant political or social change caused by the actions of young ...
Bib and tucker definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/bib-and...

bib and tucker in American. Informal. an outfit of clothes; esp., best bib and tucker best, or most formal, clothes. Webster's New World College Dictionary, 4th Edition. Copyright © 2010 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. All rights reserved.
best bib and tucker - Dictionary of American idioms - Academic ...
idioms.enacademic.com/27772

or[Sunday best] or[Sunday go to meeting clothes] {n. phr.}, {informal} Best clothes or outfit of clothing. * /The cowboy got all dressed up in his best bib and tucker to go to the dance./ * /Mary went to the party in her Sunday best and made a…

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Too dated in this day and age and if the people getting married are Millennials, like most people who get married are.
9 mins
  -> I have admiited it's dated. Everything depends on where in the EN-spkg world (which greatly exceeds USA) it's being used




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search