LA TIERRA SERÁ COMO LOS HOMBRES SEAN

English translation: our planet is what we make it

10:52 Mar 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: LA TIERRA SERÁ COMO LOS HOMBRES SEAN
Es es eslogan de una sociedad que se dedica a la agricultura sostenible. Estoy un poco confusa sobre las posibles construcciones de esta frase.
Marta Bellido Armenteros
Spain
English translation:our planet is what we make it
Explanation:
I feel there is a proactive slant to this slogan, and given the sustainable development context this would point to responsible management of world resources
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6our planet is what we make it
ormiston
3Our planet will be a reflection of who we are
Chema Nieto Castañón
3Earth will be what man makes of it
Mónica Hanlan
3The world will always be/is a reflection of (the goodness of) man/humanity
Marcelo González


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The world will always be/is a reflection of (the goodness of) man/humanity


Explanation:
Something along these lines may be a good option.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
our planet is what we make it


Explanation:
I feel there is a proactive slant to this slogan, and given the sustainable development context this would point to responsible management of world resources

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: Yes, the current trend is to omit any mention of "man" in case it makes someone, somewhere "uncomfortable"...
4 hrs

agree  Joshua Parker
4 hrs

agree  Isamar: I agree with Neil, though when necessary "humankind" can be used as an alternative to "man".
21 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
3 days 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Earth will be what man makes of it


Explanation:
Similar to other ideas but I think "earth" works better as it is about agriculture and it can mean the planet or the actual soil. Good luck.

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our planet will be a reflection of who we are


Explanation:
Just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-16 17:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nuance here is to remark that our actions now determine how our planet will be in the future.
La tierra será como los hombres sean; it is shaping man (ourselves, our actions) what will shape or determine how our planet will be. It is not just what we make of it but who we are that will determine the future of the earth.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search