Abrir el grifo para que salga más agua...

English translation: Turn up the tap/faucet to get more water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abrir el grifo para que salga más agua
English translation:Turn up the tap/faucet to get more water
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

10:54 Mar 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Abrir el grifo para que salga más agua...
Buenos días:

Sé que en British English se dice: "Turn on / off the tap" para abrir / cerrar el grifo.

Pero lo que busco es una expresión natural que equivalga a "abrir el grifo para que salga más agua / cerrar el grifo para que salga menos agua"

Por mi lógica española, diría " "turn the tap on a bit more" and "turn it off a bit more", pero busco una expresión inglesa más natural. Al tratarse de un fluido sospecho que podría decirse "let the water tap flow less" o algo así. ¿Algún nativo me podría orientar?

Gracias.
Ezequiel Fernandez
turn up the faucet to get more water
Explanation:
This is standard US language. I don't know if it works with 'tap'. In the discussion that I posted the link to below, some people question the use of 'up', but I found enough examples to feel confident posting this answer.

Examples:

https://climatesight.org/2010/03/29/the-best-analogies-ever/
Mar 29, 2010 - In our sink, **one way to raise the water level is to turn up the faucet** and wait a few minutes.

https://www.houzz.com/discussions/2271324/hand-held-and-rain...
Mar 12, 2008 - **If you want a stronger flow, you basically need to turn up the faucet.**

https://thebeautygypsy.com › Health
Jan 28, 2015 - So, **turn up the faucet on full heat for a few minutes** before you get into the shower – that way, the room will be full of steam while you wash up

https://academic.oup.com/jcem/article-pdf/83/4/1080/10441981...
by SM Ott - ‎1998 - ‎Cited by 19 - ‎Related articles
This can happen without increases in serum calcium. **If a bath tub is partially full of water, you can turn up the faucet and open the drain, while maintaining the water-level at the same position.**

johnnyholland.org/2009/04/weird-fusion/
Apr 1, 2009 - You can have fun with them on this transparent touch screen, but to have more fun, tilt the stand to spill the images on the floor (**or just turn up the faucet**).

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Open the tap to increase the flow of water
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1turn up the faucet to get more water
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Turn the tap to increase the flow
David Ronder
Summary of reference entries provided
A profound discussion on the topic
Muriel Vasconcellos
Refs. for "turn up"
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Open the tap to increase the flow of water


Explanation:
and "Close the tap a little to reduce the flow"


Efa Pp Pof - Page 43 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.es/books?id=wcJEyJjhVrIC
If we were to open the tap a little so that the main water stream began to flow, we would notice that the jet of water spurting from the hole grows shorter. The more we opened the tap to increase the velocity of flow of the main jet, the shorter would become the jet of water spurting from the hole. With the tap closed, there is no ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2018-03-20 11:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:

Tap = UK
Faucet = US

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: open the tap *more* (or *further*) to increase ... as in your web-quote
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robin :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn up the faucet to get more water


Explanation:
This is standard US language. I don't know if it works with 'tap'. In the discussion that I posted the link to below, some people question the use of 'up', but I found enough examples to feel confident posting this answer.

Examples:

https://climatesight.org/2010/03/29/the-best-analogies-ever/
Mar 29, 2010 - In our sink, **one way to raise the water level is to turn up the faucet** and wait a few minutes.

https://www.houzz.com/discussions/2271324/hand-held-and-rain...
Mar 12, 2008 - **If you want a stronger flow, you basically need to turn up the faucet.**

https://thebeautygypsy.com › Health
Jan 28, 2015 - So, **turn up the faucet on full heat for a few minutes** before you get into the shower – that way, the room will be full of steam while you wash up

https://academic.oup.com/jcem/article-pdf/83/4/1080/10441981...
by SM Ott - ‎1998 - ‎Cited by 19 - ‎Related articles
This can happen without increases in serum calcium. **If a bath tub is partially full of water, you can turn up the faucet and open the drain, while maintaining the water-level at the same position.**

johnnyholland.org/2009/04/weird-fusion/
Apr 1, 2009 - You can have fun with them on this transparent touch screen, but to have more fun, tilt the stand to spill the images on the floor (**or just turn up the faucet**).



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, or "turn up the tap to get more water" as I would say it ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

neutral  Lisa McCarthy: 'Turn up a tap/faucet' sounds very strange to me.
2 hrs
  -> I said I was unsure if it would work with 'tap'. 'Tap' is not used very much where I live, though my Scottish grandmother used to use it. This is probably a difference between UK and US English. See the discussion I posted under References.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn the tap to increase the flow


Explanation:
I don't think you need 'on', 'up' if you have 'to increase the flow', and I would also argue that 'of water' is redundant here.

This phrase is on the Bosch forum:

https://www.diynot.com/diy/threads/boiler-doesnt-start-bosch...

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: A profound discussion on the topic

Reference information:
See the link below.


    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/turn-on-the-faucet-more-further-turn-up-down.3056396/
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/turn-on-the-faucet-mo...
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Open it more or turn it on more is what the wordreference thread seems to conclude...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment!

9 hrs
Reference: Refs. for "turn up"

Reference information:
... If I can use an analogy for the Committee, the increase in funding that EPSRC has received has allowed us to turn up the tap on the bath so that the level of grant, the level of water in the bath, has risen up, and that we have done, but as you turn up the level of water in the bath, the outflow increases and, in fact, it is an outflow that EPSRC has control of, so we have what we call the departmental expenditure limit which is the annual resource budget for EPSRC. Clearly we wish to manage our budget so that there is the maximum amount of grants out there and that they use the maximum amount of funds that we have. But when you turn up the tap and the level increases then there comes a time when you have to turn down the tap because the outflow at the bottom was the grants you funded some years ago, so the pattern of increases that we have had from OST has led us to increase the level of new grants immediately when the new funds became available and then tail it down a little bit so that we are retaining our budget within the agreed budget profile from the OST...

https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200203/cmselect/cmsc...

"Throttle the Bottle, Turn up the Tap"

"Everyone understands that water is essential to life.
But many are only just now beginning to grasp
how essential it is to everything in life -- food,
energy, transportation, nature, leisure, identity,
culture, social norms, and virtually all the products
used on a daily basis."
- World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)

http://www.mwra.com/annual/contest/2008/writing/68_2thibault...

Home is where the Wind Blows: Chapters from a Cosmologist's Life
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=093570227X
Fred Hoyle - 1994 - ‎Science
Turn up the tap, and the Universe speeds up; turn down the tap, and the Universe slows. Now I felt I understood why the Universe was observed to be expanding: it was because matter was being created everywhere. Let me insert a bit of a diatribe against the big bang at this point. Why, in the big-bang view, does the ...

Iraq to turn up oil tap this year - World Oil
www.worldoil.com/news/2013/9/24/iraq-to-turn-up-oil-tap-thi...
24 Sep 2013 - DUBAI -- Four years after war-scarred Iraq enlisted major oil companies to develop its oil fields, the country is about to turn up the tap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-20 20:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and of course, if you want the water flow to decrease, I'd say "turn the tap down" ;-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search