para poderse reflejar (in this context)

English translation: that is capable of translating into other settings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para poderse reflejar (in this context)
English translation:that is capable of translating into other settings

19:30 Apr 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-07 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / bringing children up and
Spanish term or phrase: para poderse reflejar (in this context)
Para un óptimo desarrollo mental infantil, sin duda alguna el papel de lo padres es primordial cuando el infante es estimulado en su creatividad, se genera un ambiente de confianza y seguridad en casa para poderse reflejar en otros ámbitos

This is a Mexican Spanish and I do not understand "para poderse reflejar en otros ámbitos" could anyone help me please?

Could it be "to be able to express themselves in other areas" perhaps?

Thank you for any help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
that is capable of translating into other settings
Explanation:
There are many variations on this (e.g., "that could well translate into other settings"; "that can be reflected in other settings," etc.). The main idea is that the trust and security provided at home (i.e., as a result of an home environment stimulating his or her creativity) can lead to the child feeling trust and security in other settings away from the family home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-04-04 20:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding "as well" at the end would, I think, improve the translation I have offered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-04 20:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like that. If you want to go that route, I would go for something more like:

...could lead to a child carrying such underlying attitudes into other settings as well.

But I think that my originally (amended) suggestion sticks more closely to the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-04 20:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "....original amended suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-04 20:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Transferring" would work as well. Thank you.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1can be carried over into other settings
Jan Castillo
4that enables them to interact in other settings
Giovanni Rengifo
3that is capable of translating into other settings
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para poderse reflejar
that enables them to interact in other settings


Explanation:
I think this is what it's meant here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para poderse reflejar en otros ámbitos
that is capable of translating into other settings


Explanation:
There are many variations on this (e.g., "that could well translate into other settings"; "that can be reflected in other settings," etc.). The main idea is that the trust and security provided at home (i.e., as a result of an home environment stimulating his or her creativity) can lead to the child feeling trust and security in other settings away from the family home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-04-04 20:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding "as well" at the end would, I think, improve the translation I have offered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-04 20:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like that. If you want to go that route, I would go for something more like:

...could lead to a child carrying such underlying attitudes into other settings as well.

But I think that my originally (amended) suggestion sticks more closely to the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-04 20:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "....original amended suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-04 20:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Transferring" would work as well. Thank you.

Robert Forstag
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So Robert, I could say, "could make a child feel the same in other places/areas/settings" for example?

Asker: I like your "could lead to a child carrying such underlying attitudes into other settings as well." I hope you don't mind me using that rather than your first suggestion, I find "translating" difficult to use there. I would be inclined to use "transferring" but then I am a Brit. ha ha ha. Thank you again for your help.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be carried over into other settings


Explanation:
Here is another possibility for you too consider. It sounds natural, possibly not as stiff as some of the other options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-04-06 09:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Eileen. Next time!

Example sentence(s):
  • "...the feelings of trust and security created/nurtured/established/developed at home can carry over into other settings."

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&hl=es&q=that+will+carry...
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/carry+over
Jan Castillo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jan, it seems very good, unfortunately I have already delivered the translation but I appreciate your help, and I agree, it sounds much more natural.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Callum Giles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Callum.

neutral  Robert Forstag: Just for the record, I do not think that “being carried over into other settings” really works in the context of the kind of attitude/mindset referred to here.
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Robert, I think that the entire sentence would have to be rewritten to be able to use my suggestion. The original Spanish could have used improvement. Thank you for your comment!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search