se complace en presentar a ... [alguien/algo] ...

English translation: is pleased to present...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se complace en presentar a ... [alguien/algo] ...
English translation:is pleased to present...
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

14:38 Apr 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: se complace en presentar a ... [alguien/algo] ...
Source text:

La firma XYZ se complace en presentar a la Comunidad Educativa su informe estadístico del año 2017.

The company XYZ takes pleasure in presenting to the educational community the 2017 statistica report...


The structure

SO/ST takes plesure in presenting to SO/ST + ST (the 2017 statistica report).

Is it Ok?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
is pleased to present...
Explanation:
This would be my choice of wording. And I don't think you need to include "The company", just "XYZ" on its own will do it, and sounds more natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-06 14:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/y98zljj5
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is pleased to present...
James A. Walsh
4is glad/ is delighted to present ...
Morisa Guza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se complace en presentar a...
is pleased to present...


Explanation:
This would be my choice of wording. And I don't think you need to include "The company", just "XYZ" on its own will do it, and sounds more natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-06 14:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/y98zljj5


Example sentence(s):
  • XYZ is pleased to present its statistical report for the year 2017 to the educational community.
  • XYZ is pleased to present its 2017 statistical report to the educational community.

    https://tinyurl.com/y98zljj5
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the feedback!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Domini.

agree  philgoddard: Yes, "the company" is wrong, as are the word order and the translation of "su".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  MollyRose
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Molly.

agree  Callum Giles
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Callum

agree  Robert Carter
1 day 1 hr

agree  Jan Castillo
2 days 7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is glad/ is delighted to present ...


Explanation:
other possibilities


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=is+glad++to+present
    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=is+delighted++to+present
Morisa Guza
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search