Bachillerato Nocturno Semipresencial

English translation: evening, blended-learning high school diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bachillerato nocturno semipresencial
English translation:evening, blended-learning high school diploma
Entered by: Marcelo González

12:14 Apr 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Certificación académica
Spanish term or phrase: Bachillerato Nocturno Semipresencial
Hola:

No sé muy bien cómo traducir correctamente "Bachillerato Nocturno Semipresencial".

Agradecería vuestra ayuda.

Saludos.
Galax
Spain
evening blended-learning high school diploma
Explanation:
This is how I´d put it, which is consistent with the language used in the two sites below (from the U.S. and the U.K).

High-Quality Online Learning Is Possible and Indiana Leader Wants to ...
https://leaders.edweek.org/profile/michele-eaton-director-of...
Feb 21, 2018 - Many teachers did significantly more hours of professional development under the new system than they would have been asked to by the district, she said. James Totton, a social studies teacher in Achieve Virtual, also works in the district's **evening blended-learning program.** He said he learned “a master's ...

Level 2 Certificate in Women's Hairdressing (Evening Course)
https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/course-director...
Course description. Our Hairdressing Level 2 **Evening Blended Learning** option, involves less attendance than the full-time pathway. Students independently study theory work online via our Virtual Learning Environment (Moodle) and attend practical sessions in our salons. This option requires some selfdiscipline, but offers ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-11 18:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better, perhaps, with a comma: "evening, blended-learning high school diploma"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-04-12 03:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "evening high school" appears to be widely used (see search below), perhaps something like "blended, evening high school diploma" may be a slightly better option.

"evening high school"
About 302,000 results (0.59 seconds) 
https://www.google.hn/search?q="evening high school"&ie=&oe=

That said, I also like Taña's suggestion, but I share her concerns about its wording, and think something along these lines might be a little neater.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3high school diploma under evening blended learning conditions
Taña Dalglish
4evening blended-learning high school diploma
Marcelo González
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish
"Blended learning"
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high school diploma under evening blended learning conditions


Explanation:
This is the idea. I am not thrilled with the wording, but it is the idea. Precisely why I did not initially post as the wording is bugging me!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por toda tu ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: It'll do :-) // Don't worry about it. I don't think there's a neater solution here.
12 mins
  -> "I'tll do" is what I worry about, but my brain is fried, but thank you.

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil.

agree  Marcelo González: or along these similar lines, maybe replacing ´under´and ´conditions´ with "in" and "format": "...in an evening, blended learning format". Following your suggestion, I´ve also proposed "evening, blended-learning high school diploma". Cheers Taña :-)
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evening blended-learning high school diploma


Explanation:
This is how I´d put it, which is consistent with the language used in the two sites below (from the U.S. and the U.K).

High-Quality Online Learning Is Possible and Indiana Leader Wants to ...
https://leaders.edweek.org/profile/michele-eaton-director-of...
Feb 21, 2018 - Many teachers did significantly more hours of professional development under the new system than they would have been asked to by the district, she said. James Totton, a social studies teacher in Achieve Virtual, also works in the district's **evening blended-learning program.** He said he learned “a master's ...

Level 2 Certificate in Women's Hairdressing (Evening Course)
https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/course-director...
Course description. Our Hairdressing Level 2 **Evening Blended Learning** option, involves less attendance than the full-time pathway. Students independently study theory work online via our Virtual Learning Environment (Moodle) and attend practical sessions in our salons. This option requires some selfdiscipline, but offers ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-11 18:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better, perhaps, with a comma: "evening, blended-learning high school diploma"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-04-12 03:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "evening high school" appears to be widely used (see search below), perhaps something like "blended, evening high school diploma" may be a slightly better option.

"evening high school"
About 302,000 results (0.59 seconds) 
https://www.google.hn/search?q="evening high school"&ie=&oe=

That said, I also like Taña's suggestion, but I share her concerns about its wording, and think something along these lines might be a little neater.


Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/educacion/portals/web/educaci...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_peda... English translation:blended learning / semi distance learning
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/1631880-...
English translation:under part-time attendance conditions / under blended learning conditions/modality
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aprendizaje_semipresencial
El aprendizaje semipresencial (por sus siglas en inglés: Blended Learning o B-Learning) se refiere a la combinación del trabajo presencial (en aula), y del trabajo en línea (combinando Internet y medios digitales),1​ en donde el alumno puede controlar algunos factores como el lugar, momento y espacio de trabajo.Así mismo puede entender como la combinación eficiente de diferentes métodos de impartición, modelos de enseñanza y estilos de aprendizaje.2​

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_peda...
(to adapt) GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Bachillerato, Mención Prepara Regular
English translation: High School Diploma by Regular Semi-Distance / Blended Learning
Enseñanza semipresencial", which this is, can be called "semi-distance", "blended" or "hybrid" learning. You'll find all these options proposed, with adequate support, by checking the glossary.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
20 mins
  -> Thank you Chris.
agree  philgoddard: I bet someone still posts an answer, though :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I am sure. It happens all the time.
agree  patinba: You only have yourself to blame if you do not post it yourself.// Sometimes by not posting an answer the question is then closed unanswered, or with a wrong answer, ignoring your well researched proposal .
2 hrs
  -> Interesting observation, but that is not why I participate ... it is not all about the points! It is a question of wording and what makes sense "high school diploma under evening blended learning conditions" doesn't sound too exciting, but I will post it

4 hrs
Reference: "Blended learning"

Reference information:
Blended learning
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Blended learning is an education program (formal or non-formal) that combines online digital media with traditional classroom methods. It requires the physical presence of both teacher and student, with some element of student control over time, place, path, or pace.[1][2][3][4] While students still attend "brick-and-mortar" schools with a teacher present, face-to-face classroom practices are combined with computer-mediated activities regarding content and delivery.[5][6] Blended learning is also used in professional development and training settings.[7]

A lack of consensus on a definition of blended learning has led to difficulties in research on its effectiveness in the classroom.[8] Blended learning is also highly context-dependent and therefore a universal conception of it is hard to come by.[9]

"Blended learning" is sometimes used in the same breath as "personalized learning"[10] and differentiated instruction.[11]


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blended_learning
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search