manga

English translation: Grass/lawn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manga
English translation:Grass/lawn
Entered by: Barbara L Pavlik

11:05 Apr 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Colombian Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: manga
"Tumbada en la manga y oculta entre helechos, una mujer trigueña, vestida de uniforme camuflado, brazalete del rojo y negro con las insignias del ELN (Ejército de Liberación Nacional), apuntaba con un fusil a su enemigo imaginario."

This is weird. At first, I was thinking manga referred to sleeves, so I thought maybe she was lying on her stomach propped up on her elbows (which were inside her sleeves... a stretch, I know...). And then, I thought maybe they were referring to a grove of mango trees, which is possible. But I can't tell if she's leaning against a tree or lying on a branch of the tree (unlikely, because she is hidden by ferns) or if the ferns are covering the floor of the mango grove. One of the other Kudoz questions mentions a cattle chute at a dairy farm, and it's possible that this could be in a dairy farming area, but I can't imagine a cattle chute would be covered in ferns. Any other ideas? Thanks.
Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
Grass/lawn
Explanation:
Another possible option if your text deals with Colombian Spanish of the Antioquía region (???) and it is not a typo, as Adoración suggests.

In other words, just a “green area”. But wait for Colombian opinions for confirmation. They have the last word in this respect.



www.tubabel.com/definicion/26354-manga
manga
Sig:
en Antioquía: césped
(...) dice:
Han visto a Simón? Sí, mirá, está allá sentado en la "manga"


Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Toni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corral, field
clare st lawrence
2 +2Grass/lawn
Toni Castano
4sandbar
MPGS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandbar


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Manga

:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grass/lawn


Explanation:
Another possible option if your text deals with Colombian Spanish of the Antioquía region (???) and it is not a typo, as Adoración suggests.

In other words, just a “green area”. But wait for Colombian opinions for confirmation. They have the last word in this respect.



www.tubabel.com/definicion/26354-manga
manga
Sig:
en Antioquía: césped
(...) dice:
Han visto a Simón? Sí, mirá, está allá sentado en la "manga"




Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Toni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez: I think you might be right. Antioquía seems to be one of the areas where the ELN operate(d). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Liberation_Army_(Colo...
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Adoración, but again: Our Colombian colleagues have the last saying.

agree  neilmac: IMHO "grass" works fine in the context... ("lying in the grass and hidden among ferns"=
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil, but we need a Colombian confirmation, otherwise this is guesswork.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corral, field


Explanation:
see Wiktionary:
Lugar donde se encierra el ganado o terreno cercado donde se le deja pastar.
Ámbito: Ecuador, Colombia.

Place where cattle are kept, or enclosed land for cattle grazing.

clare st lawrence
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search