captación

English translation: recruiting programs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programas de captación
English translation:recruiting programs
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

09:37 Sep 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Sports campaign
Spanish term or phrase: captación
Se trata de una iniciativa impulsada por organismos deportivos para impulsar la práctica del deporte a todos los niveles.
Contexto:
"Por ese motivo [el organismo XXX] decide activar campañas de ***captación*** de jugadores con 3 programas oficiales de ***captación***:"
Mi borrador:
"In view of this, XXX has set out to launch campaigns aimed at attracting players..." y aquí me atasco con los "programas de captación". Había pensado "capturing programs" pero veo que esto se utiliza sobre todo en el contexto informático.
Agradezco todas vuestras sugerencias tanto para el término en cuestión como para la frase.
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
recruiting programs
Explanation:
Una propuesta....
Selected response from:

enrfer
Norway
Grading comment
¡Perfecto, mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4recruiting programs
enrfer
5recruitment
Sally Barclay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recruiting programs


Explanation:
Una propuesta....

enrfer
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Perfecto, mil gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 mins

agree  JaneTranslates
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: Or just "recruitment"... :-)
6 hrs

agree  Joshua Parker: "engagement" might also work in some contexts.
10 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recruitment


Explanation:
recruitment campaigns with three official recruitment programmes

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search