no tienen ningún recorrido

English translation: that are dead-ends

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tienen ningún recorrido
English translation:that are dead-ends
Entered by: Robert Carter

17:22 Sep 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Texto general
Spanish term or phrase: no tienen ningún recorrido
Hola:

Tengo dudas de la correcta traducción de "no tienen ningún recorrido" en este contexto:

Él dedica mucho esfuerzo y tiempo en cuestiones que no tienen ningún recorrido.

Agradecería mucho vuestra ayuda.

Gracias de antemano.
Galax
Spain
that are dead-ends
Explanation:
I think this might be closer to the original idea.

dead end (noun)
\ ˈded-ˈend \
Definition of Dead End (Entry 3 of 3)
1 : an end (as of a street) without an exit
2 : a position, situation, or course of action that leads to nothing further
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dead-end

"...spends a lot of time and effort on dead-end projects"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-25 03:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the noun version "dead end" in my heading shouldn't have a hyphen.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5that are dead-ends
Robert Carter
3 +5that go nowhere - don't get anywhere / lead nowhere
JohnMcDove
4 +2which don't have any mileage in them
Oliver Toogood
4 +1pointless
David Hollywood
4issues that don’t really have [any] legs
Robert Forstag
3are of little consequence
Jeff Gotfredson
3(issues) with no foreseeable progress
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which don't have any mileage in them


Explanation:
He expends a lot of time and effort on matters which don't have a lot of mileage in them ;

in other words, he wastes time and effort on things which aren't particularly productive or fruitful in the long run;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
29 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuestiones que no tienen ningún recorrido
issues that don’t really have [any] legs


Explanation:
The idea is that the person in question is wasting his time on issues that have a low probability of satisfactory resolution.

The English phrase “to have legs” is often used in this selfsame context, at least in the US.

For the Spanish phrase, see, for example:

https://www.diariovasco.com/20120810/mas-actualidad/politica...

For the English phrase, see, for example:

https://www.kptv.com/story/29135959/judge-to-hear-mistrial-m...


Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(issues) with no foreseeable progress


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that go nowhere - don't get anywhere / lead nowhere


Explanation:
get (or go) nowhere

Make no progress.

lead nowhere

Fail to progress or succeed.

‘their investigations often lead nowhere’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/nowhere

a road to nowhere

A situation or course of action offering no prospects of progress or advancement.



JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. Pity I can't split the points, as I also like your suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Robert. :-)

agree  ormiston
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ormiston. :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Allegro. :-)

agree  Rebecca Reddin: very idiomatic
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Rebecca. :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Yvonne. :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are of little consequence


Explanation:
That is to say that in the grand scheme of things, these "asuntos" don't matter much.

Jeff Gotfredson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pointless


Explanation:
Él dedica mucho esfuerzo y tiempo en cuestiones que no tienen ningún recorrido.

He spends a lot of time and energy on pointless issues/questions/things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-25 01:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of suggestions already posted so up to you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-25 01:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we normally say "time and energy" as opposed to "energy and time"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-25 01:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this will probably get lost in the sea of answers already provided ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Tal cual... conciso y con seso, como decía papá.
1 hr
  -> gracias Juan

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that are dead-ends


Explanation:
I think this might be closer to the original idea.

dead end (noun)
\ ˈded-ˈend \
Definition of Dead End (Entry 3 of 3)
1 : an end (as of a street) without an exit
2 : a position, situation, or course of action that leads to nothing further
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dead-end

"...spends a lot of time and effort on dead-end projects"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-25 03:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the noun version "dead end" in my heading shouldn't have a hyphen.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Totally agree that this is closer to the Spanish concept... :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, John :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Rebecca Reddin: and very idiomatic
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: that are total/absolute dead ends
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne.

agree  Susana Cabello M.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search