grato poder retribuir

English translation: ... I will be pleased to reciprocate ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grato poder retribuir
English translation:... I will be pleased to reciprocate ...
Entered by: schmetterlich

17:42 Nov 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: grato poder retribuir
Tuve el honor de conocerlo y recibir de sus manos las llaves de la ciudad. Un gesto que que será muy grato poder retribuir invitándolo a ...
Gracias
schmetterlich
... I will be pleased to reciprocate ...
Explanation:
I had the honor of meeting him personally and receiving the keys to the city from him, a gesture I will be pleased to reciprocate by inviting him to ...

Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to which I will happily respond/reciprocate
David Hollywood
3 +1I would very much like to return the gesture by inviting you/him to...
Robert Carter
1 +3... I will be pleased to reciprocate ...
andres-larsen
3an act which it will be very gratifying/satisfying to be able to return by inviting....
Gillian Smithers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an act which it will be very gratifying/satisfying to be able to return by inviting....


Explanation:
My attempt.

Gillian Smithers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... I will be pleased to reciprocate ...


Explanation:
I had the honor of meeting him personally and receiving the keys to the city from him, a gesture I will be pleased to reciprocate by inviting him to ...



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes, the "CTC" approach (cut the c...)
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alfie Mendez
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo González
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un gesto que que será muy grato poder retribuir invitándolo a
I would very much like to return the gesture by inviting you/him to...


Explanation:
I feel the tense we tend use in English in this context is the conditional.
Not sure whether it's "usted" or "él" here.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Gauna Kroeger
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to which I will happily respond/reciprocate


Explanation:
by inviting etc.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search