luego comienzas con una peleadera..

English translation: then you (start to) pick/start picking a fight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luego comienzas con una peleadera
English translation:then you (start to) pick/start picking a fight
Entered by: Marcelo González

08:20 Dec 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: luego comienzas con una peleadera..
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Dominican Spanish into American English.

It's a translation of a phone conversation between two Dominican People living in The US. Is okay to translate it as and later on you start with a big fight?

Here is the full sentence:

Spanish speaker:

Michelle, Yo quiero estar tranquilo. Eres tú la que dijiste que tu no te sientes bien.. Luego un día estas bien y luego comienzas con una peleadera. Yo vine pacíficamente. Quedate tranquila.
yugoslavia
United States
then you (start to) pick/start picking a fight
Explanation:
Since this is informal Dominican Spanish, we should probably strive to reflect this in the translation with something more colloquial, such as the idiom 'to pick a fight,' which I think is the essence 'peleadera' here.

Also 'go and pick a fight' might be an option, again to convey that idiomatic flavor of the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-12-02 16:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, 'peleadera' is understood as not being physical; similarly, 'picking a fight' is understood as not being physical either.

picking a fight = starting an argument

As for the suggestion of 'quarrel,' this would change the register. IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-12-13 03:24:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, yugoslavia :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2then you (start to) pick/start picking a fight
Marcelo González
5you start a big fight
Gabrielle Oke
3 +1you start to quarrel (with me)
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you start a big fight


Explanation:
There is no need to add "with" to this sentence.

You can say: Later you say you're fine, then (afterwards) you start a big fight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-12-01 08:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say later on.

Gabrielle Oke
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. In this case we don't need to translate "con"? Let me know.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Armele: I do not think a "peleadera" is associated to a big fight. It is just quarreling.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you start to quarrel (with me)


Explanation:
Eliminates any confusion about what kind of fight it is.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Barbara


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Yes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luego comienzas con una peleadera
then you (start to) pick/start picking a fight


Explanation:
Since this is informal Dominican Spanish, we should probably strive to reflect this in the translation with something more colloquial, such as the idiom 'to pick a fight,' which I think is the essence 'peleadera' here.

Also 'go and pick a fight' might be an option, again to convey that idiomatic flavor of the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-12-02 16:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, 'peleadera' is understood as not being physical; similarly, 'picking a fight' is understood as not being physical either.

picking a fight = starting an argument

As for the suggestion of 'quarrel,' this would change the register. IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-12-13 03:24:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, yugoslavia :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Marcelo.

Asker: Thanks Marcelo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Yes.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith. Since 'peleadera' is so informal, don't you think 'quarrel' would change the register?

agree  Alfie Mendez
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alfie :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search