Ve los muñequitos,

English translation: come watch the cartoons

07:33 Dec 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Ve los muñequitos,
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Dominican Spanish.

It's a translation of a phone conversation between two Dominican People living in The US. Is okay to translate it as watch the cartoons, darling?

The child in the conversation is a boy.

Here is the full sentence of the conversation:

Spanish unknown speaker 1: “ illegible”” dejame cogerlo! ven a comer papi. Ven ven. Ve los muñequitos, mi amor.

(Unknown child is speaking) Illegible Illegible”
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:come watch the cartoons
Explanation:
This is what it means in DR Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-12-02 12:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://listindiario.com
40h! Muñequitos de todos los tiempos
Recordar es vivir, y para nadie es ajena esta frase cuando nos remontamos a esos años en los que con una concentración absoluta nos sentábamos frente al televisor a ver nuestros adorados muñequitos. mundo de fantasías.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2come watch the cartoons
Dariusz Saczuk
4Look at the little dolls!
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
rayci
3go watch the cartoons
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Look at the little dolls!


Explanation:
I would translate like that
Kind regards


rayci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Raicy, I think they are talking about cartoons because you hear television sounds in the audio. Thanks for your help.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come watch the cartoons


Explanation:
This is what it means in DR Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-12-02 12:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://listindiario.com
40h! Muñequitos de todos los tiempos
Recordar es vivir, y para nadie es ajena esta frase cuando nos remontamos a esos años en los que con una concentración absoluta nos sentábamos frente al televisor a ver nuestros adorados muñequitos. mundo de fantasías.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Dariusz.

Asker: Thanks for your help DariusZ.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfie Mendez: Watch the cartoons, yes. This is what it means in DR.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alfie.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go watch the cartoons


Explanation:
Another option, since she/he is telling the kid to go and do it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Barbara.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: yes, but she says "ven" three times...
13 hrs
  -> That isn't the asker's question, i.e., it's not entered that way.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search