Tu estas muy mal.

English translation: You are very sick.

06:20 Dec 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Tu estas muy mal.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Dominican Spanish into American English.

It's a translation of a phone conversation between two Dominican People living in The US. Is okay to translate it as You are very sick?

Here is the full sentence:

Tu estas muy mal, claro y mira que niño mas lindo de mi pajaro.
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:You are very sick.
Explanation:
For US English I think this is fine.

A bit more context would be helpful though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-04 09:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds more like she was behaving badly. "You're right out of line" or "You're crazy" possibly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-12-05 09:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest, I don't think it matters, but I would be tempted to go with sick only as it's closer to the original but that's just a personal opinion. I also like Neil's offerings. Watch your spelling, if this is going to be used in court you need to remove errors like 'braking', should be 'breaking'.
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3You are very sick.
Jane Martin
3 +1You're really nasty.
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're really nasty.


Explanation:
Another, less literal option.

Or maybe, "you're really mean".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. I appreciate it. Barbara, do you think you are really "nasty" and "mean" is better than you are very sick? Let me know. Thanks. Yugoslavia

Asker: i'm sorry about the delay. I have just seen your message.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Maybe "you're being really/nasty/mean... etc."
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I thought later about how I should have included "being" in my response. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You are very sick.


Explanation:
For US English I think this is fine.

A bit more context would be helpful though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-04 09:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds more like she was behaving badly. "You're right out of line" or "You're crazy" possibly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-12-05 09:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest, I don't think it matters, but I would be tempted to go with sick only as it's closer to the original but that's just a personal opinion. I also like Neil's offerings. Watch your spelling, if this is going to be used in court you need to remove errors like 'braking', should be 'breaking'.


Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jane. I appreciate it. The wife was insulting him very badly and she was braking things in the front of him and in the front of the small child. he said to her. "Tu estas muy mal"

Asker: Jane, do you think in this context will be better to use sick or crazy? This translation could be used in court. Please let me know.

Asker: Hi Jane, I'm sorry. I was typing from my tablet. Yes,I was meaning to say "breaking". My tablet is changing my words when I'm typing.

Asker: Thanks for your help Jane.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Sigh....(braking things in the front of him?)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, with you on this one.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Yes. Commonly used by Dominicans to say, "You're sick/crazy".
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: You're really f****** up..." / You're really upset /You've totally lost the plot…
9 hrs
  -> So many possibilities......




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search