un apartamento de soltero,

English translation: bachelor('s) pad / bachelor apartment

06:38 Dec 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: un apartamento de soltero,
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Dominican Spanish into American English.

It's a translation of a phone conversation between two Dominican People living in The US.

Is okay to translate is as an apartment for single or a bachelor apartment?

Here is the full sentence:

Lo que pasa es que el apartamento lo tiene por allá para "Downtown" Por allá abajo. Pero eso es como un apartamento de soltero, como cuando él quiere quedarse ahí , se queda. El todavía lo está decorando.
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:bachelor('s) pad / bachelor apartment
Explanation:
Merriam Webster defines 'bachelor pad' as follows:

bachelor pad noun
Definition of bachelor pad
: a typical apartment of an unmarried man



While a 'bachelor's pad' can accommodate more than one bachelor, I think the connotation is perfect here. It doesn't matter how many rooms it has. But to be more accurate and still informal, you could say 'bachelor apartment/flat'. See definitions of both at Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_pad

A bachelor pad is a home (pad) in which a bachelor or bachelors (single men) live. The exact standards on what constitutes a bachelor pad are often ambiguous and debated but one definition describes it as:

"A "bachelor pad" is a slang term for a living space owned by a bachelor (single man) that is designed as a collective space (as opposed to individual items) with the purpose of facilitating a bachelor in his daily activities ...

It should not be confused with the formal term "bachelor apartment", which is used in real estate to refer to an apartment with no bedrooms, in which the main room serves as a bedroom, living room and dining room (and sometimes kitchen)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-04 08:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about social commentary, not a real estate ad.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bachelor('s) pad / bachelor apartment
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1studio apartment
Jane Martin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studio apartment


Explanation:
Bachelor apartment is OK as well but I think studio apartment is more often used.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Studio_apartment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-04 08:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then go with bachelor apartment as I now see that it is for a man. My original problem with this is that it is male. But from the small amount of text you have given it appears that it is for a man. Just google 'bachelor apartment' and you get 833 million results so it can't be wrong.

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jane, I appreciate it but I don't see the translation of the Spanish term"Soltero" I know a studio apartment can also be used by college students or people with low income in some cities of The US.

Asker: Thanks Jane. This was mu suggestion at the beginning but the meanings are different from one country to another.

Asker: I'm sorry I mean to say my suggestion. I'm typing from my tablet.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Non-sexist language for the 21st century... And BETTER than bachelor (I mean, would you use "spinster flat"? Me neither.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

neutral  philgoddard: It could have one bedroom and still be a bachelor apartment.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bachelor('s) pad / bachelor apartment


Explanation:
Merriam Webster defines 'bachelor pad' as follows:

bachelor pad noun
Definition of bachelor pad
: a typical apartment of an unmarried man



While a 'bachelor's pad' can accommodate more than one bachelor, I think the connotation is perfect here. It doesn't matter how many rooms it has. But to be more accurate and still informal, you could say 'bachelor apartment/flat'. See definitions of both at Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_pad

A bachelor pad is a home (pad) in which a bachelor or bachelors (single men) live. The exact standards on what constitutes a bachelor pad are often ambiguous and debated but one definition describes it as:

"A "bachelor pad" is a slang term for a living space owned by a bachelor (single man) that is designed as a collective space (as opposed to individual items) with the purpose of facilitating a bachelor in his daily activities ...

It should not be confused with the formal term "bachelor apartment", which is used in real estate to refer to an apartment with no bedrooms, in which the main room serves as a bedroom, living room and dining room (and sometimes kitchen)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-04 08:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about social commentary, not a real estate ad.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Muriel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Totally agree, and "pad" captures it perfectly. Bachelor pads can have separate bedrooms (the bedroom being an important part of its function) and a married man can have a bachelor pad for "entertaining".
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Jane Martin: I like your offering better than mine!
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane. You are very gracious.

agree  Ana Vozone
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara!

agree  Marcelo González
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!

agree  philgoddard
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian!

agree  Isamar: Yes, and without the apostrophe!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Isamar!

agree  Hugh Thomson
4 days
  -> Thanks, Hugh!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search