cordial saludo

English translation: Dear x and colleagues

02:24 Feb 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: cordial saludo
Hola, como pondrian en ingles lo siguiente?

Por medio de la presente le enviamos un cordial saludo a usted y a sus más cercanos colaboradores...

Muchas gracias!!!
Ana Vacas
Argentina
English translation:Dear x and colleagues
Explanation:
I would say.... this is intercultural and this would be an Anglosaxon way of doing it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ot to take the friendly tone a touch down...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a cultural thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but boils down to the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es el mismo sentido pero expresado de otra manera
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Dear x and colleagues
David Hollywood
4cordial greeting
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4best regards
Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best regards


Explanation:
We hereby send you and your closest collaborators our best regards.

Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordial greeting


Explanation:
Or perhaps "a cordial hello".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-02-06 02:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "cordially".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dear x and colleagues


Explanation:
I would say.... this is intercultural and this would be an Anglosaxon way of doing it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ot to take the friendly tone a touch down...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a cultural thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but boils down to the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-06 03:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es el mismo sentido pero expresado de otra manera

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is good translation. You don't try to reproduce the Spanish, you replace it with something that makes sense in English.
3 hrs

agree  neilmac
4 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
13 hrs

agree  Lydianette Soza: Fully agree with David and Phil!
16 hrs

agree  Erica McLay
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Georgina Grigioni
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks to all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search