llegar a todo

English translation: 13 Tips for Achieving That (Elusive) Work-Life Balance

14:36 Apr 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: llegar a todo
A fun one for Friday afternoon....

In an article about working mothers from Spain for translation to British English.

The title of the article is Madre y Trabajadora? 13 consejos para llegar a todo.

Vivimos en una sociedad obsesionada con ser productivo, con llegar a hacer mil cosas y sobretodo aprovechar el tiempo.
Si encima le sumamos las auto-exigencias que nos ponemos como madre trabajadora, ama de casa, amante, buena amiga, buena hermana… Encontrar el equilibrio puede convertirse en una misión titánica.....

.... ¡Aquí tienes 13 consejos para gestionar mejor tu tiempo y equilibrio!

Ideas so far are: having it all/doing it all/getting things done..... but I think the idea is not doing it all but just having a better balance in your life which actually involves deciding not to do some things. Anyway, apparently 'having it all' is now slightly out of fashion, there are lots of articles saying it is just a middle class myth.

Any ideas welcome. TIA.
Jane Martin
English translation:13 Tips for Achieving That (Elusive) Work-Life Balance
Explanation:
https://www.reed.co.uk/career-advice/how-to-achieve-a-workli...

If you’re looking for something with balance, I think work-life balance may be the phrase you are looking for. As shown in the links, it is used both in mental health and employment/HR contexts.

However, having read the article now, I still think “have it all” is your best bet, because “equilibrio” appears repeatedly in the article and if I were translating it I would expect to use balance in other places. I think the writer is purposely using a differentt term with “llegar a todo”.

That said, I also think the article is about achieving a calm, positive way of managing the different parts of one’s life and ‘bringing them into balance”. Though “juggling” and “keeping balls in the air” came to my mind as a viable option originally, having read the article I don’t think they are your best option. For me they suggest having to constantly keep the “balls spinning” and not being able to take one’s eye of even one so they don’t all come crashing down (as per my discussion entry link). I think the article is aiming at becoming a woman in charge of her life, who is “calm and in control” and can enjoy life, rather than one who has to ‘keep things spinning’.

My suggestion is for the title, but “llegar a todo” also appears in the body of the article where I think, without “have/having it all” I think a nuance might be lost. Perhaps though, if “balance” is your preference, you can incorporate “all” in some other way at that point?

Useful article btw - interested by the adapted Covey Quadrant II https://facilethings.com/blog/en/time-management-matrix in (4), as Covey’s recommendation was to aim to minimise Urgent-Important Tasks by increasing those in the Quadrant II Non-Urgent-Important tasks. ThoughI can see the writer is suggesting using the method as a starting point!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-06 10:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typos. On Ipad screen and it wouldn’t roll to let me correct!

Also, re capitalisation, I found Work-Life and Work-life and, as doing this on the hop, didn’t have my non-google resources to hand to double check myself by looking elsewhere. No doubt you’ll know which is best/more current!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-06 10:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker You’re very welcome. I enjoyed reading it as it is a subject close to my heart and one I often read about. All the best with your decision-making!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-06 10:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the wikipedia link may have broken? If so, just look for Wikipedia’s Work-life Balance entry. Bests!
Selected response from:

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Domini. Your musings helped me out and I ended up using have it all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7find the balance/juggle everything
Marie Wilson
3 +1carry it all off
David Hollywood
413 Tips for Achieving That (Elusive) Work-Life Balance
Domini Lucas
4cope (with it all)
neilmac
3to become a multifunctional person/individual
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3all-rounder
Andrew Darling


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-rounder


Explanation:
A mother who is good at doing it all.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/all-rounder
Andrew Darling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
find the balance/juggle everything


Explanation:
More options. Fits in with " gestionar mejor tu tiempo y equilibrio!"

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marie, I like the juggle everything option, the article already refers quite a lot to balance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I was going to suggest something with 'juggling/juggling act' (not my idea though) 'She is confident enough to juggle the demands of parenting with her desire to follow a career'.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Helena :-) I have 3 stay-at-home sons so it's a topic I can fully relate to!

agree  Charles Davis: I think this is heading in the right direction
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles :-)

agree  Andrew Darling: I prefer this after reading the whole article.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew :-)

agree  neilmac: Por allí van los tiros... :)
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  MollyRose: Right on track!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, MollyRose!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: there's also an idiom about "keeping all the balls in the air", same image as juggling//https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep balls in the air
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne! I've never heard that expression but I like it! Thanks, I've learnt something new!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to become a multifunctional person/individual


Explanation:
My opinion.

https://www.moroccoworldnews.com/2013/03/84107/the-myth-of-t...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry it all off


Explanation:
Madre y Trabajadora? 13 consejos para llegar a todo

Mum and jobbing? 13 tips to carry it all off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-05 17:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a nice 1 to take us into the weekend :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-05 17:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have fun with the feedback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-04-05 17:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and find the balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-04-05 19:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don't.... keep juggling :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-05 19:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have a bunch to chew on and that's nice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-05 19:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you also have a bunch of agrees so good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-05 19:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

way it goes...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker: I enjoyed your answer, thank you David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: This is also a good choice!
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cope (with it all)


Explanation:
Simply using the verb "cope" you can still word it several ways.

13 tips to help you cope...
13 coping tips...
13 Tips on how to cope with it all..
13 tips on coping with everything...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-04-06 07:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try a Google search for "tips on coping" and you will get several more common usage examples.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tips on coping with a flare-up....
  • Tips On Coping With Autism....

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/cope
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Neil, yes I like this too. Thank you.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
13 Tips for Achieving That (Elusive) Work-Life Balance


Explanation:
https://www.reed.co.uk/career-advice/how-to-achieve-a-workli...

If you’re looking for something with balance, I think work-life balance may be the phrase you are looking for. As shown in the links, it is used both in mental health and employment/HR contexts.

However, having read the article now, I still think “have it all” is your best bet, because “equilibrio” appears repeatedly in the article and if I were translating it I would expect to use balance in other places. I think the writer is purposely using a differentt term with “llegar a todo”.

That said, I also think the article is about achieving a calm, positive way of managing the different parts of one’s life and ‘bringing them into balance”. Though “juggling” and “keeping balls in the air” came to my mind as a viable option originally, having read the article I don’t think they are your best option. For me they suggest having to constantly keep the “balls spinning” and not being able to take one’s eye of even one so they don’t all come crashing down (as per my discussion entry link). I think the article is aiming at becoming a woman in charge of her life, who is “calm and in control” and can enjoy life, rather than one who has to ‘keep things spinning’.

My suggestion is for the title, but “llegar a todo” also appears in the body of the article where I think, without “have/having it all” I think a nuance might be lost. Perhaps though, if “balance” is your preference, you can incorporate “all” in some other way at that point?

Useful article btw - interested by the adapted Covey Quadrant II https://facilethings.com/blog/en/time-management-matrix in (4), as Covey’s recommendation was to aim to minimise Urgent-Important Tasks by increasing those in the Quadrant II Non-Urgent-Important tasks. ThoughI can see the writer is suggesting using the method as a starting point!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-06 10:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typos. On Ipad screen and it wouldn’t roll to let me correct!

Also, re capitalisation, I found Work-Life and Work-life and, as doing this on the hop, didn’t have my non-google resources to hand to double check myself by looking elsewhere. No doubt you’ll know which is best/more current!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-06 10:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker You’re very welcome. I enjoyed reading it as it is a subject close to my heart and one I often read about. All the best with your decision-making!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-06 10:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the wikipedia link may have broken? If so, just look for Wikipedia’s Work-life Balance entry. Bests!


    Reference: http://https://www.theguardian.com/lifeandstyle/2014/nov/07/...
    Reference: http://https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Work–life_balance
Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Domini. Your musings helped me out and I ended up using have it all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Domini, it does make a difference reading the whole article and you have correctly spotted the problem of using balance when this is used (a lot) in other places throughout the article. I am still mulling over it and hope to reach a decision sometime today. Really appreciate the time you have spent thinking about this. It does indeed look like an easy question but is quite deceptive.

Asker: Can't help thinking that as I am here working at the weekend, I need to look at MY work-life balance too. Off to draw a pie chart!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search