a la vez indistintamente

English translation: all of the above

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la vez indistintamente
English translation:all of the above
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:17 Apr 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Knowledge management
Spanish term or phrase: a la vez indistintamente
Hola a todo(a)s,

Casi en la recta final de traducción del documento y todavía tengo un par de consultas. A continuación, un extracto del documento fuente:

El Estudio de Caso resulta ser uno de los más atractivos modos de hacer investigación científica. Distintos autores le consideran un método, una técnica y en algunos casos, una estrategia de abordamiento. En el marco de la Gestión del Conocimiento, es posible afirmar que es todo lo mencionado **a la vez indistintamente**. En síntesis, son su eficacia y eficiencia basada en la evidencia que acompaña sus resultados, lo que le ha dado la solidez para incorporarlo en un proceso de gestión del conocimiento.

My take:

Case study is one of the most attractive ways of conducting scientific research. It has been considered by different authors as method, a technique and, in some cases, an approach strategy. In the context of knowledge management, it is possible to state that it is everything what has been mentioned .... interchangeably....

De antemano, agradezco sus aportes.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
all of the above
Explanation:
"The case study is one of the most attractive ways of conducting scientific research. It is variously seen as a method, a technique, or in some cases a strategy for approaching a subject. In the context of knowledge management, however, it can be seen as all of the above."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all of the above
Robert Carter
4 +1[See below.]
Robert Forstag
3with no difference/distinction
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3part-and-parcel
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no difference/distinction


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[See below.]


Explanation:
En el marco de la Gestión del Conocimiento, es posible afirmar que es todo lo mencionado a la vez indistintamente.
=
Within the context of Knowledge Management, one might well contend that it is each and every one of these things.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-11 02:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
...that it is, in fact, *all* of these things.

With *all* italicized.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part-and-parcel


Explanation:
In the context of knowledge management, the aforementioned, it might be said, are part-and-parcel of the same process.

Knowledge management is the **process** of creating, sharing, using and managing the knowledge and information of an organisation. It refers to a multidisciplinary approach to achieving organisational objectives by making the best use of knowledge.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/part-an...

It could also be written without the hyphens.

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all of the above


Explanation:
"The case study is one of the most attractive ways of conducting scientific research. It is variously seen as a method, a technique, or in some cases a strategy for approaching a subject. In the context of knowledge management, however, it can be seen as all of the above."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search