resolucion de realizaciones laborales

English translation: termination of employment (relationships) duties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resolucion de realizaciones laborales
English translation:termination of employment (relationships) duties
Entered by: Jane Martin

07:46 Apr 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: resolucion de realizaciones laborales
In a power of attorney from Spain for translation to British English.

In the list of powers:

4.- En materia laboral.- Organizar el trabajo en los negocios y explotaciones de la parte poderdante, contratar, retribuir, premiar y sancionar, incluso con el despido, al personal; intervenir en las actas que se levanten por las Inspecciones y Trabajo y solicitar la incoación de expedientes de regulación de empleo; pactar indemnizaciones en los casos de ***resolución de realizaciones laborales***.

Not sure whether this relates to termination of contracts or deciding to make employment changes.

TIA
Jane Martin
termination of employment (relationships) duties
Explanation:
Even if realizaciones is a typo for relaciones, a PofA question is of a general legal classification and not ostensibly conversational.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3termination of employment (relationships) duties
Adrian MM.
4 -1decision to motivate employees
Francois Boye
3 -1managed labor solutions
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolución de realizaciones (relaciones) laborales
termination of employment (relationships) duties


Explanation:
Even if realizaciones is a typo for relaciones, a PofA question is of a general legal classification and not ostensibly conversational.

Example sentence(s):
  • Durante el período de prueba, el trabajador tendrá los derechos y obligaciones correspondientes al puesto de trabajo que desempeñe como si fuera de plantilla, excepto los derivados de la resolución de la relación laboral

    Reference: http://www.comunidad.madrid/servicios/municipios/otros-exped...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Adrian. I realised I had classified it wrongly but couldn't work out how to change it! I also suspect realizaciones might be a typo for relaciones. But happy that you agree with my preferred reading of it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: http://www.larevista.ec/orientacion/psicologia/realizacion-l...
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decision to motivate employees


Explanation:
http://www.larevista.ec/orientacion/psicologia/realizacion-l...

https://www.inc.com/encyclopedia/employee-motivation.html

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Francois, feeling confused now as I have three totally different suggestions!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adrian MM.: Read the context carefully: 'pactar indemnizaciones en los casos de...' = agree severance payments
3 hrs
  -> Disagree! Motivation of the staff is backed up by money!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
managed labor solutions


Explanation:
Mi opinion.

https://www.linkedin.com/company/managedlabor



Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan. Ahora tengo tres sugerencias diferentes.... estoy un poco confundida!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adrian MM.: Read the context carefully: 'pactar indemnizaciones en los casos de...' = agree severance payments
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search