para lograr un cupo

English translation: to secure/ensure a place/spot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para lograr un cupo
English translation:to secure/ensure a place/spot
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

22:33 Sep 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Facts
Spanish term or phrase: para lograr un cupo
Hola,

El texto a continuación es parte de las actividades realizadas por un programa comunitario:

Se realizó un taller sobre género y sus generalidades, así como un taller práctico de cosmética natural; los cuales contaron con 45 participantes quienes realizaron donaciones en especies y monetarias //para lograr un cupo//

Traducción:

"... 45 people participated in these workshops and they provided both in-kind and monetary donations //to get a place//

Sin embargo, me gustaría saber si hay una traducción más adecuada y sobre todo que suene natural en inglés.

De antemano, gracias.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
to secure/ensure a place/spot
Explanation:
There's a couple more.

Enroll: Pre-enrollment is essential.
Enroll soon to ensure a place as workshop is limited to 16 participants.

https://cathyedwardslifecoach.com/?page_id=237

Due to limited space, we are able to take 15 participants per Training Jam. Please arrive early to secure a spot!
http://www.newtotowncollective.com/raina.html

Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to secure/ensure a place/spot
Robert Carter
3 +1to reserve their place
patinba
Summary of reference entries provided
Cupo is not place
Gareth Rhys-Jones López

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reserve their place


Explanation:

HANDS-ACROSS-AMERICA PLEDGES UNKEPT - The New ...
https://www.nytimes.com › 1986/08/31 › nyregion › hands-across-america-p...
31 Aug 1986 - While many people did mail in contributions to reserve a place in line, thousands of others made pledges by telephone, or simply showed up ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to secure/ensure a place/spot


Explanation:
There's a couple more.

Enroll: Pre-enrollment is essential.
Enroll soon to ensure a place as workshop is limited to 16 participants.

https://cathyedwardslifecoach.com/?page_id=237

Due to limited space, we are able to take 15 participants per Training Jam. Please arrive early to secure a spot!
http://www.newtotowncollective.com/raina.html



Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: Cupo is not place

Reference information:
The word "cupo" does not mean place, at least in Spain. Actually, I don't understand what that sentence really means. It sounds as if they needed a certain number of people (that is llenar el cupo), bit it's a bit strange.d

https://dle.rae.es/?id=BheESQ6

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search