ojos grises que siempre parecían estar de broma

English translation: gray (grey) eyes that twinkled with mischeviousness/humor (humour)

21:41 Sep 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Romance Novel
Spanish term or phrase: ojos grises que siempre parecían estar de broma
Contexto:

Se quedó boquiabierta, como les ocurría a todas las mujeres cuando lo conocían, porque era muy atractivo. Tenía el pelo castaño y unos chispeantes ojos grises que siempre parecían estar de broma, además, al igual que Cam, adoraba a las mujeres. Y ellas lo notaban.

I know that there are plenty of references on the Internet for the expression "estar de broma", but right now I'm at a loss about how to tie it in with the guy's eyes.

Muchas Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:gray (grey) eyes that twinkled with mischeviousness/humor (humour)
Explanation:
There are plenty of ways to translate this one. I would definitely go for "twinkled with X", as is common in literature. It's not a perfect linguistic match for the original, but I think it captures what the source wants to convey perfectly. I think that a more literal translation here would subtract from the meaning. Just my take on it.
Selected response from:

S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gray (grey) eyes that twinkled with mischeviousness/humor (humour)
S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
4gray/grey eyes that glinted with mischief
Sheri Friedman


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gray (grey) eyes that twinkled with mischeviousness/humor (humour)


Explanation:
There are plenty of ways to translate this one. I would definitely go for "twinkled with X", as is common in literature. It's not a perfect linguistic match for the original, but I think it captures what the source wants to convey perfectly. I think that a more literal translation here would subtract from the meaning. Just my take on it.

S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  Helena Chavarria
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Maybe 'twinkled with mischief' - a little less labored.
1 hr
  -> I do like this option a lot, definitely fits here. Thanks so much for the suggestion, Muriel!

agree  AllegroTrans: 'twinkled with mischief'
1 hr
  -> Yes! Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

agree  franglish
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish!

agree  neilmac: Nice work getting "twinkled" in there, but I also prefer the brevity of "mischief"...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil! I definitely agree that "mischief" is a great option for the X.

agree  Andrea Sacchi
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gray/grey eyes that glinted with mischief


Explanation:
Glint strongly implies that his eyes convey mischief. The alliteration with gray/grey could be nice.



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/glint
Sheri Friedman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search