en su mirada siguió ardiendo una chispa de preocupación

English translation: but there was still a hint of worry in his/her eye(s)

14:52 Nov 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Romance Novel
Spanish term or phrase: en su mirada siguió ardiendo una chispa de preocupación
Contexto:

Con una sonrisa, fue a buscar a Barrett para pedirle que prepararan el otro carruaje y ante la mirada preocupada del sirviente, decidió explicarle que iría muy cerca y que no tardaría más de un par de horas, pero que no podía decirle nada más. Barrett asintió, pero en su mirada siguió ardiendo una chispa de preocupación.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:but there was still a hint of worry in his/her eye(s)
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-04 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it means spark but you'll have to decide on the basis of your overall context and setting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-04 15:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "glimmer" ... now that sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-11-04 15:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although we English speakers associate "glimmer" with hope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-04 15:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget "glimmer"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5but there was still a hint of worry in his/her eye(s)
David Hollywood
4 +1there was still a flicker of concern in his eyes
Phoenix III
4 +1but with a look of concern still lingering on his face
Daniel Coria
4but there remained a spark/glimmer of worry in his eyes
Sara Cantrell
4but his persistent worried gaze said otherwise
James A. Walsh
3his/her eyes still reflected a hint of worry / a hint of worry still shone through his eyes
Domini Lucas
2his gaze continuing to betray a smo(u)ldering ember of anxiety
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
but there was still a hint of worry in his/her eye(s)


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-04 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it means spark but you'll have to decide on the basis of your overall context and setting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-04 15:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "glimmer" ... now that sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-11-04 15:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although we English speakers associate "glimmer" with hope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-04 15:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget "glimmer"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Notes to answerer
Asker: David! Thanks so much for your confirmation! What you have entered is my working translation, exactly!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I'd consider "concern" instead of "worry"...
1 hr
  -> and a good suggestion Neil

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

agree  Domini Lucas
3 hrs
  -> thanks Domini but I would stick with "hint" and "worry" or "concern" will be up to asker

neutral  James A. Walsh: When's the last time you had "a hint of worry" in your eye? It just doesn't sound natural to me.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> sounds fine to me James

agree  MollyRose: hint of concern
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks Molly and you all seem to like "concern"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en su mirada siguió ardiendo una chispa de preocupación
but with a look of concern still lingering on his face


Explanation:
"Barrett nodded, but with a look of concern still lingering on his face."

"Barrett nodded, but a look of concern still lingered on his face."

"Barrett nodded, but his eyes still held a hint/speck of concern."

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Lingering... nice :-)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en su mirada siguió ardiendo una chispa de preocupación
his gaze continuing to betray a smo(u)ldering ember of anxiety


Explanation:
Yes, make 'su mirada' the subject and re-arrange the 'sparks' accordingly.

Example sentence(s):
  • It snowed outside, but a smouldering ember of resentment kept me warm..

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/art-literary/45...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there was still a flicker of concern in his eyes


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Flicker, glimmer, glint...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero en su mirada siguió ardiendo una chispa de preocupación
but his persistent worried gaze said otherwise


Explanation:
...would be my take on it.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Cantrell: "Said otherwise" to me implies disagreement, which doesn't necessarily have to be the case with worry/concern. In my opinion. :)
12 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his/her eyes still reflected a hint of worry / a hint of worry still shone through his eyes


Explanation:
My initial thoughts if you want to capture some of the imagery in the original.
I am still pondering whether shone through collocates ok with worry (depending on whether that matters in context)

I also toyed with flickered but that suggests it is intermittent, which I don't think is the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-04 16:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shone through does feel a little more literary though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2019-11-06 03:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ray of concern

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but there remained a spark/glimmer of worry in his eyes


Explanation:
One option, particularly if fire/sparks/flames are an important theme. If not, then some of the other, less literal options are good as well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-11-18 05:31:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Concern" could also be a substitute for "worry."

Sara Cantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search