otorga

English translation: allocates

20:14 Nov 16, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Financiación de Áreas dentro de una concejalía
Spanish term or phrase: otorga
La Oficina Municipal de Turismo se financia mediante presupuestos propios que el Ayuntamiento otorga al Área cada año.

¡Mil gracias!
isa_g
English translation:allocates
Explanation:
This would apply more specifically to your context. Funds are typically "allocated".

allocate - Dictionary Definition : Vocabulary.com
https://www.vocabulary.com › dictionary › allocate
allocate. To allocate is to set aside a certain amount of money for an expense. You usually hear about the government allocating funds for education or the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-11-16 21:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A budget is a financial plan used to estimate revenues and expenditures for a specific period of time. It is a management and planning tool, not just an accounting document. It assists in the allocation of resources. ***A budget allocation is the amount of funding designated to each expenditure line***.Apr 24, 2019
What Is a Budgetary Allocation? | Chron.com
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7allocates
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +3Grants
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
4awards
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grants


Explanation:
It's a bit weird in Spanish, but I think it refers to the money granted by the city council.

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: ... also perfectly valid in this context
17 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Yours is the first of three correct answers in my opinion.
21 hrs

agree  neilmac: It does, but as "budgets" is mentioned, "allocated" works better.
1 day 12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awards


Explanation:
Another option

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
allocates


Explanation:
This would apply more specifically to your context. Funds are typically "allocated".

allocate - Dictionary Definition : Vocabulary.com
https://www.vocabulary.com › dictionary › allocate
allocate. To allocate is to set aside a certain amount of money for an expense. You usually hear about the government allocating funds for education or the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-11-16 21:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A budget is a financial plan used to estimate revenues and expenditures for a specific period of time. It is a management and planning tool, not just an accounting document. It assists in the allocation of resources. ***A budget allocation is the amount of funding designated to each expenditure line***.Apr 24, 2019
What Is a Budgetary Allocation? | Chron.com

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Beatriz!

agree  Roberto Govia: Certainly, in a "prize" context the other responses would be correct, but in this case it should be "allocates".
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Roberto!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro!

agree  Carol Gullidge: Allocates or grants - either works in this context
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: allocates best here
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yvonne!

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

agree  neilmac: "… budgets allocated annually to the Department/Area by the local authority..."(Or words to that effect)
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search