lo que toca

English translation: it\'s now up to the government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que toca
English translation:it\'s now up to the government
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

22:49 Nov 21, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Transcription - Education sector
Spanish term or phrase: lo que toca
Buenas tardes,

El siguiente extracto es parte de una transcripción relacionada con el tema de la educación:

Sí, nosotros hemos venido abordando la educación como un derecho, el planteamiento del gobierno es que los niños y las niñas en este país nacen con el derecho a la educación, y **//lo que toca es que//** el gobierno asuma su responsabilidad en invertir sobre todo en dándole oportunidades a las familias más humildes.

Reconozco que la redacción no es la mejor a pesar de ser un documento de carácter oficial (en invertir sobre todo **en dándole** )
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
it's now up to the government
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-11-21 23:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

//lo que toca es que//** el gobierno asuma su responsabilidad en invertir sobre todo en dándole oportunidades a las familias más humildes.

to take on/assume its responsibility, in particular, in terms of investing in giving/providing opportunities to the lowest income families

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-11-21 23:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can tweak it as you wish but that's the general idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-11-21 23:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would steer away from"poorest" but that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y creo que andaría bien así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu criterio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might even go with the plural "responsibilities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lowest income" avoids the possibly sensitive term "poor"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9it's now up to the government
David Hollywood
4 +1And now the government...
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
4They are entitled (the kids)/ it's the government responsibility to/ it's only fair that
Tomás Monti
3 -2what it matters
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
what it matters


Explanation:
... what it matters is that the government has to assume its responsibility giving, above all, opportunities to the most needed people.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: Just one tiny word (it) makes this nonsense in English. Sorry!
15 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Ungrammatical English
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are entitled (the kids)/ it's the government responsibility to/ it's only fair that


Explanation:
No literales, pero con un poco de rephrasing quedan bien.
Ojalá sirva.

Tomás Monti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And now the government...


Explanation:
Si es español de España, lo que yo entiendo es que ahora es el turno del gobierno de hacer algo.

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: now the goverment needs to/has to/must assume its responsibility
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it's now up to the government


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-11-21 23:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

//lo que toca es que//** el gobierno asuma su responsabilidad en invertir sobre todo en dándole oportunidades a las familias más humildes.

to take on/assume its responsibility, in particular, in terms of investing in giving/providing opportunities to the lowest income families

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-11-21 23:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can tweak it as you wish but that's the general idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-11-21 23:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would steer away from"poorest" but that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y creo que andaría bien así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu criterio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might even go with the plural "responsibilities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 23:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lowest income" avoids the possibly sensitive term "poor"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: now the goverment needs to/has to/must assume its responsibility
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: ... to step up to the plate (US baseball image)
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Leonard
15 hrs

agree  MollyRose
16 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Ah, an answer from a native English-speaker.....
19 hrs

agree  Joshua Parker
19 hrs

agree  neilmac: Exactly what I was thinking! ;)
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 days 12 hrs
  -> thanks to all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search