asado fraterno (en Uruguay)

English translation: friendship barbecue

17:17 Nov 26, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: asado fraterno (en Uruguay)
Hi, does anyone familiar with Uruguay know what this is? There is no more context but it seems to be some kind of barbecue. I have found quite a few references on the internet, but none explaining exactly what it is. I'm not sure about the "fraterno" part. Does the term just mean that it's a social event where people get together?

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!
Alison Imms
English translation:friendship barbecue
Explanation:
This kind of event occurs between, for example, football teams, when the rival supporters get together before a match and have what they call a "friendship barbecue", although where I live, it's usually a paella.
AKA "paella of brotherhood"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-11-26 18:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a sort of gesture of friendship/brotherhood between rival groupings, usually linked with some kind of sporting event, but not always.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-11-26 18:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to one arranged by students:
https://auburn.campuslabs.com/engage/event/510403

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-11-27 08:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: @Robert. IT IS MORE THAN JUST A BARBIE WITH FRIENDS. Admittedly, it doesn't translate readily into snappy English, and sits better in newspaper headlines. For example, when Glasgow Celtic FC come to Vila Real:

"La Agrupación de Peñas ha organizado una comida de hermandad con los seguidores escoceses. Así, se prepararán dos paellas, una para 2.000 personas a las 13.00 horas y otra para 3.000 a las 15.00 horas, ambas preparadas por el cocinero José Becerra. Además, también se preparará una gran tortilla de patatas para unas 2.000 personas. Todo ello regado con cerveza. "
The example here is paella, but in big meat-eating countries like Argentina and Uruguay un "asado" or barbecue will fulfil the same, quasi-official function.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, it was very helpful. The suggestion of "friendship barbecue" sounded a bit odd to me in English, though, so in the end I used the term in Spanish with an explanation given in brackets:

They met at an "asado fraterno" (a barbecue organised to promote fellow-feeling and friendship). Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2friendship barbecue
neilmac
4 +1Uruguayan "asado" (barbecue) with friends
Teresita Giancola


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uruguayan "asado" (barbecue) with friends


Explanation:
Good afternoon, I live in Uruguay. "Asado fraterno" is not a common expression here. I guess, it must refer to have a barbecue with friends.

A good expression could be: a Uruguayan "asado" with friends


    Reference: http://www.explore-uruguay.com/uruguay-asado.html#.Xd3QbJNKi...
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: "With friends" certainly sounds more natural than "friendship" to me (which sounds like some kind of attempt at indoctrination into a cult to me for some reason :-)
3 hrs

neutral  neilmac: Más que un simple barbacoa entre amigos, es algo más entre peñas, y cuasi oficial.
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friendship barbecue


Explanation:
This kind of event occurs between, for example, football teams, when the rival supporters get together before a match and have what they call a "friendship barbecue", although where I live, it's usually a paella.
AKA "paella of brotherhood"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-11-26 18:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a sort of gesture of friendship/brotherhood between rival groupings, usually linked with some kind of sporting event, but not always.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-11-26 18:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to one arranged by students:
https://auburn.campuslabs.com/engage/event/510403

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-11-27 08:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: @Robert. IT IS MORE THAN JUST A BARBIE WITH FRIENDS. Admittedly, it doesn't translate readily into snappy English, and sits better in newspaper headlines. For example, when Glasgow Celtic FC come to Vila Real:

"La Agrupación de Peñas ha organizado una comida de hermandad con los seguidores escoceses. Así, se prepararán dos paellas, una para 2.000 personas a las 13.00 horas y otra para 3.000 a las 15.00 horas, ambas preparadas por el cocinero José Becerra. Además, también se preparará una gran tortilla de patatas para unas 2.000 personas. Todo ello regado con cerveza. "
The example here is paella, but in big meat-eating countries like Argentina and Uruguay un "asado" or barbecue will fulfil the same, quasi-official function.


    https://marc-prades.com/2018/03/22/falles-de-benicarlo-2018-crema-falla-el-campanar-carolina-i-jose-maria/?lang=en
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, it was very helpful. The suggestion of "friendship barbecue" sounded a bit odd to me in English, though, so in the end I used the term in Spanish with an explanation given in brackets:

They met at an "asado fraterno" (a barbecue organised to promote fellow-feeling and friendship). Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche: That's the meaning in Uruguay.
4 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

agree  Robert Carter: Neil, if you Google the term, most of these seem to be parish (Christian) gatherings, so nothing to do with the kind of meeting you're suggesting between rivals. Having said that, "friendship" sounds just creepy enough to work in that case :–)
21 hrs
  -> As I mentioned above, it doesn't translate comfortably into English, but it is what it is... :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search