Cada uno lo toma como y cuando mas le gusta

English translation: Shaken or stirred, how and when you drink it is up to you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cada uno lo toma como y cuando mas le gusta
English translation:Shaken or stirred, how and when you drink it is up to you
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

10:26 Nov 27, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Cada uno lo toma como y cuando mas le gusta
This is on a cocktails menu. Referring to Negroni, specifically!

Aperitivo rey y un
clásico que nunca
pasa de moda.
Negroni. Cada
uno lo toma cómo
y cuándo más le
gusta. Don Diego
Celestín, de sutil y
refinado paladar,
lo tomaba antes y
después de su cena
en este lobby. Salía a
recorrer los mejores
restaurantes de
Madrid, donde su
Negroni siempre
tenía un sabor
diferente.

My brain is not firing on all cylinders this morning and I can't find an elegant way of saying this in English!
Any ideas?
Thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Shaken or stirred, how and when you drink it is up to you
Explanation:
Apparently it can be shaken or stirred, so assuming the "como" refers to that, how about:
Shaken or stirred, how and when you drink it is up to you
or
How and when you drink it comes down to personal choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-11-27 11:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:
The king of aperitifs: Negroni. This classic cocktail that never goes out of fashion can be prepared to your taste and enjoyed at any time of day.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Shaken or stirred, how and when you drink it is up to you
Nikki Graham
5 +1One enjoys it how and when one pleases
Lisa McCarthy
Summary of reference entries provided
Everyone take it how and when is more fond of it.
José Patrício

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Shaken or stirred, how and when you drink it is up to you


Explanation:
Apparently it can be shaken or stirred, so assuming the "como" refers to that, how about:
Shaken or stirred, how and when you drink it is up to you
or
How and when you drink it comes down to personal choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-11-27 11:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:
The king of aperitifs: Negroni. This classic cocktail that never goes out of fashion can be prepared to your taste and enjoyed at any time of day.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I like your second take on this. It could even be reduced to"This classic cocktail, never out of fashion, can be ...."
29 mins
  -> Like the reduction idea. Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Excellent!! I had already thought of the 'it's up to you' when I saw the question. I like your second solution, too, but the first is genius.
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shady El-Mashak: The first option has a very creative marketing sound to it. Excellent!
53 mins
  -> Glad you like it.

agree  James A. Walsh: Excellent stuff!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jessica Noyes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 007!
1 day 7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One enjoys it how and when one pleases


Explanation:
or "To be enjoyed how and when one pleases"

Just a couple of many options I'm sure :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2019-11-27 11:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "One can enjoy it how and when one pleases"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2019-11-27 11:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Enjoy it how and when you please"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2019-11-27 11:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, last one, "to enjoy whenever and whichever way you please/like it" :-)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni :-)




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: Everyone take it how and when is more fond of it.

Reference information:
https://saystheparrot.com/personally-i-am-very-fond-of-straw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2019-11-27 10:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fond of

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Lisa McCarthy: Sorry, this is not correct English and 'fond of' would not be appropriate for this context.
4 mins
  -> Mohammad SAW was fond of Grapes - https://www.pinterest.pt/pin/682084306048852284/
disagree  Noni Gilbert: Have to agree with Lisa.
42 mins
  -> Mohammad SAW was fond of Grapes - https://www.pinterest.pt/pin/682084306048852284/




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search