no es cuento

English translation: Tuberculosis is serious, but rest assured, it can be cured

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no es cuento
English translation:Tuberculosis is serious, but rest assured, it can be cured
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

13:04 Nov 27, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / TB doc
Spanish term or phrase: no es cuento
Buen día,

Estoy traduciendo un documento relacionado con las formas de transmisión de la tuberculosis (TB) y tengo un par de dudas al respecto. A continuación el texto en que aparece mi consulta:

Solo el 25% de los pacientes sabía que la transmisión de la enfermedad es de persona a persona por vía aérea, sin embargo, predominaron las respuestas atribuidas a la saliva, por comer con la misma cuchara y utilizar el mismo plato; por contacto con la PATB, pesos, polvo, humos, hasta maleficios por vecinos.

El lema es "La tuberculosis no es cuento, se cura con el tratamiento"

En la jerga local, "cuento" se interpreta como "broma"
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Tuberculosis is serious, but rest assured, it can be cured
Explanation:
Not as clever as Marie's solution, but it introduces a little rhyme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-27 23:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe punctuate it this way:

Tuberculosis is serious. But rest assured, it can be cured.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is no laughing matter
Marie Wilson
4 +3it's no joke
Raquel Dominguez
3 +2Tuberculosis is serious, but rest assured, it can be cured
Muriel Vasconcellos
4It's not a lie
Eileen Brophy
3No laughing matter / Not a trivial issue
Saint Machiste
4 -1it's not story tale / It's not a line
Tanja Vernić
3is real
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it's not story tale / It's not a line


Explanation:
It doesn't count,
aren' t fairy tales
it's not story tales this tree would be literal translation,



    https://glosbe.com/es/en/no%20es%20cuento
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "It's not story tale" is neither an English expression nor is it gramatically correct; "it's not story tales this tree would be literal translation" is meaningless English. English requires the proper use of definite and indefinite articles!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's no joke


Explanation:
I am taking into account the Nicaraguan meaning supplied by the translator. It would mean that TB should be taken seriously.
Here in Uruguay I would translate it as "It's not an old wives' tale", which to my mind has an element of humour to it.
In Nicaragua it would appear to sound more like a warning.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  abe(L)solano
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saint Machiste
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's not a lie


Explanation:
I would say it's not a lie or it's true. Un cuento is also "una mentira"

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is no laughing matter


Explanation:
Another option, in line with your interpretation "En la jerga local, "cuento" se interpreta como "broma""

Example sentence(s):
  • I am not going to take any chances with their health. Tuberculosis is no laughing matter
  • AIDS and TB are a matter of life and death. It is no laughing matter.
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: or "should be taken seriously"
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz! Yes, that too.

agree  TomWalker
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom!

agree  Eileen Brophy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eileen!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian!

agree  Leda Roche
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leda!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tuberculosis is serious, but rest assured, it can be cured


Explanation:
Not as clever as Marie's solution, but it introduces a little rhyme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-27 23:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe punctuate it this way:

Tuberculosis is serious. But rest assured, it can be cured.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Nice ;)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chema!

agree  Eileen Brophy: I agree not a literal translation.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eileen!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is real


Explanation:
Just another possibility (as per Discussion);

Tuberculosis is real but it can heal

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No laughing matter / Not a trivial issue


Explanation:
Siguiendo la estructura negativa, he escuchado expresiones como "No laughing matter" o "Not a trivial issue"

Saint Machiste
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search