la voluntad ya no estaba dirigida por lo humano

English translation: willpower/will was no longer guided by reason/common sense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la voluntad ya no estaba dirigida por lo humano
English translation:willpower/will was no longer guided by reason/common sense
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

00:19 Jan 11, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Historical Romance
Spanish term or phrase: la voluntad ya no estaba dirigida por lo humano
Contexto:

— Erik, no lo estarás pensando en serio, es imposible que el caballo baje por ahí. Vais a mataros los dos — él miró a su amigo con los ojos ardiendo de un color azul ardiente y Jensen se dio cuenta de que la voluntad de su amigo ya no estaba dirigida por el humano.
— Si no consigo salvarla, es mejor para el mundo que yo muera también. Pero espero lograrlo.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Willpower/Will was no longer guided by reason/common sense
Explanation:
I hope it helps.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Tomás Monti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Willpower/Will was no longer guided by reason/common sense
Tomás Monti
3His determination took no account of sentiment
ormiston
3his resolve was not inspired/controlled by the human mind
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Willpower/Will was no longer guided by reason/common sense


Explanation:
I hope it helps.
Good luck.

Tomás Monti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very perceptive of you. Further up the page, I now remember that he was described as being irrational in this instance. Thanks, and have a good night.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
8 hrs

agree  Pedro Teixeira
9 hrs

agree  TomWalker
1 day 17 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his resolve was not inspired/controlled by the human mind


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His determination took no account of sentiment


Explanation:
My stab at it

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search