vecino de

English translation: native

01:21 Mar 15, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: vecino de
This is from a declaration written by somebody from Honduras. It begins as follows:

Yo, Fulanito, con identidad XXXX-XXXX-XXXXX, vecino de la ciudad de X, Y, y residente en la ciudad de Z, departmento de W, por medio de la presente doy fe que....

My understanding of a "vecino de" a city is a resident of that city; however, in this context, there is a differentiation maybe between "vecino de" and "residente en". How do you differentiate between these two terms?
Jama Rinehart
United States
English translation:native
Explanation:
En El Salvador se suele decir:
...de este origen y domicilio = native and resident of this place
Ejemplo:
3 sep. 2018 - Stanley Joseph Bussey, Jr., 86, a native and resident of Houma, LA passed away September 3, 2018 surrounded by his loving family.
https://www.samartfuneralhome.com/obituaries/Stanley-Bussey/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-03-15 07:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vecino de la ciudad de X, Y, y residente en la ciudad de Z...
native of the City of X, Y, and resident of/in the City of Z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-03-15 07:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beverly Vernon Singleton, 68, a native of Amelia and resident of Patterson, died Sunday, March 1, 2020, at Legacy Nursing & Rehab of Morgan City. Visitation ...
https://www.newsbreak.com/louisiana/morgan-city/news/0O0Vjh1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-03-15 07:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vecino" pareciera ser un sinónimo de "originario de".

Por ejemplo:

Hombre de 51 años, agricultor, casado, escolaridad primaria, originario y residente de San Juan del rincón, Estado de México. AHF. Padre vivo de 80 años, ...
http://www.dolorypaliativos.org/cc17.asp

Se trata de un hombre, de 34 años de edad, originario de Tegucigalpa y residente en el barrio La Hoya de Juticalpa.
https://www.facebook.com/RadioHRN/posts/3163229670372560/
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resident of
Thayenga
3 +1(registered) place of origin
AllegroTrans
4born in
Marouchka Heijnen
3 +1native
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3from
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from


Explanation:
...coming from (city of origen) and living(currently in(actual city).

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
7 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you'd see a vague word like "from" in this context.
12 hrs

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: I come from Caracas and live in Ithaca. Where am I a "vecino"?
23 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Such a vague term would not appear in a legal document, think about it
1 day 16 hrs

neutral  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Podría ser una opción de último recurso.
1 day 20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vecino
native


Explanation:
En El Salvador se suele decir:
...de este origen y domicilio = native and resident of this place
Ejemplo:
3 sep. 2018 - Stanley Joseph Bussey, Jr., 86, a native and resident of Houma, LA passed away September 3, 2018 surrounded by his loving family.
https://www.samartfuneralhome.com/obituaries/Stanley-Bussey/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-03-15 07:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vecino de la ciudad de X, Y, y residente en la ciudad de Z...
native of the City of X, Y, and resident of/in the City of Z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-03-15 07:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beverly Vernon Singleton, 68, a native of Amelia and resident of Patterson, died Sunday, March 1, 2020, at Legacy Nursing & Rehab of Morgan City. Visitation ...
https://www.newsbreak.com/louisiana/morgan-city/news/0O0Vjh1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-03-15 07:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vecino" pareciera ser un sinónimo de "originario de".

Por ejemplo:

Hombre de 51 años, agricultor, casado, escolaridad primaria, originario y residente de San Juan del rincón, Estado de México. AHF. Padre vivo de 80 años, ...
http://www.dolorypaliativos.org/cc17.asp

Se trata de un hombre, de 34 años de edad, originario de Tegucigalpa y residente en el barrio La Hoya de Juticalpa.
https://www.facebook.com/RadioHRN/posts/3163229670372560/


Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
born in


Explanation:
As this is not the place where the person lives at the moment, it should be his place of origin.

Marouchka Heijnen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Sí, normalmente es el lugar de origen. Aunque es posible que no necesariamente haya nacido en ese lugar.
1 day 9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resident of


Explanation:
or residing in... :)

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así lo entiendo y así se usa en México: "que vive en ese lugar".
51 mins
  -> Gracias Juan. :)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian :)

agree  Paula Blanco-Houston: I agree, it´s someone living there, no matter if they were born there or not.
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula. :)

neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't answer the question - what's the difference between residente and vecino?
1 day 5 hrs

neutral  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Normalmente, "vecino" se traduce como "resident", pero el problema es que en el documento de origen ya aparece "residente". Es decir, no debe usarse la palabra "residente" 2 veces. No tiene mucho sentido. Es redundante.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Stephanie Judd
22 days

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(registered) place of origin


Explanation:
I'm answering this with zero knowledge of how individuals have to be described in Honduras legal documents
However, I see something very similar for Switzerland where it's necessary to first state the Canton of origin (registration), followed by the current place of residence. This is also the case for foreigners, where the country (and often the town) of origin is stated

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: De acuerdo, así se hace una diferenciación entre "vecino" y "residente".
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search