la neta

English translation: for real

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la neta
English translation:for real
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:41 Apr 1, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: la neta
Hola. como traducir la neta ? Muchas gracias de antemano . Es una expresion usada en méjico. en ciertos contextos, significa the truth. En otros contextos no sé. Quiza algo como claramente, definitely ? Lo usan al final de la oracion. Como , no sé qué ejemplo dar. tal vez :

- hace bastante frio hoy, verdad ?
- si, la neta.

yeha, defo ? yeah, definitely ? clearly ? it's clear ?
jenny morenos
France
for real
Explanation:
Yeah, for real!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yeah, it sure is/it certainy is
AllegroTrans
4 +1for real
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for real


Explanation:
Yeah, for real!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por tu ayuda , siempre he oido hartas veces la neta en novelitas méxicanas y nunca comprendia qué significaba


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, for US English
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeah, it sure is/it certainy is


Explanation:
..

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok ya empiezo a entender lo que quiere decir la neta, muchas gracias por sacarme de dudas, gracias por tu ayuda !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, for UK English
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search