nicharacheros

English translation: wits, jokers, etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nicharacheros
English translation:wits, jokers, etc.
Entered by: Jane Martin

07:27 Sep 29, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: nicharacheros
In a tweet from Mexico:

Somos trabajadores, emprendedores y ***nicharacheros***, amantes del tequila, el sarape, el sombrero y el maguey!!!!

for translation to US English.

TIA
Jane Martin
wits, jokers, etc.
Explanation:
I think it's a typo, for "dicharacheros". In which case I would use wits, jokers, or something similar.
Selected response from:

matt robinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, I went with 'banterers' in the end which suited the register but you got the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3and people love us
AllegroTrans
3wits, jokers, etc.
matt robinson
3gravedigger
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Summary of reference entries provided
dicharachero
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravedigger


Explanation:
Puede ser que se haya derivado de nicho- Hueco practicado en un muro para alojar algo dentro, especialmente el que sirve para depositar cadáveres o sus cenizas en un cementerio.
https://dle.rae.es/nicho?m=form

NICHARACHERO
Dícese del sepulturero jocoso de su natural.
http://elpalabrizal.blogspot.com/2011/04/nicharachero.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2020-09-29 08:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be jocular gravedigger

Ten of the best graveyard scenes
John Mullan
Sat 6 Jun 2009 00.01 BST
Hamlet by William Shakespeare
A young man in black holds a skull in his hand ("Alas! Poor Yorick") and swaps banter about our post-mortem fate with a jocular gravedigger. One of the most famous scenes in literature was thought facetious and embarrassing before the 20th century and regularly cut from performances.

https://www.theguardian.com/books/2009/jun/06/ten-best-grave...

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wits, jokers, etc.


Explanation:
I think it's a typo, for "dicharacheros". In which case I would use wits, jokers, or something similar.

matt robinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, I went with 'banterers' in the end which suited the register but you got the meaning.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Matt.


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and people love us


Explanation:
Answer based on this being a typo for "dicharacheros"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: dicharachero

Reference information:
Entiendo que es una errata.

dicharachero, ra
1. adj. Que tiene una conversación animada y ocurrente.
2. adj. coloq. Propenso a prodigar dicharachos. U. t. c. s.
https://dle.rae.es/dicharachero?m=form

Es un término de uso común y encaja perfectamente en el contexto.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search