ni cortos ni perezozos

English translation: without letting the grass grow under their feet / without losing time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni cortos ni perezozos
English translation:without letting the grass grow under their feet / without losing time
Entered by: Planet Syndication

12:08 Apr 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ni cortos ni perezozos
Ni cortos ni perezozos, llevan desde comienzos de la decada de los noventa ocupando el suyo en una sucesion de proyectos donde sus nombres se entrelazan en una alternancia que los contecta de manera casi permanente al espacio de interseccion entre pop, psicodelia y country.
Planet Syndication
without letting the grass grow under their feet ...(for example)
Explanation:
They have not let the grass grow under their feet. Since the early nineties...

An option as I understand the expression as referring to a prompt reaction or not wasting time, as Sol says.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not wasting any time / with an agressive approach
Sol
5as bold as you are / as bold as brass
NoraBellettieri
3 +1as bold as brass
Maria Rosich Andreu
3without letting the grass grow under their feet ...(for example)
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as bold as brass


Explanation:
MODISMO:
ni corto ni perezoso - as bold as brass

No se si encaja con tu contexto, pero esta es una traduccion posible.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, but it is not coherent with the context given.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
45 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but it is not coherent with the context given.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as bold as you are / as bold as brass


Explanation:
eg.: ni corto ni perezoso le dijo lo que pensaba = he told him outright o in no uncertain terms what he thought
(The Oxford Spanish Dictionary)

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Is not coherent with context given.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Is not coherent with context given.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not wasting any time / with an agressive approach


Explanation:
Some more ideas:

not wasting any time / they haven't wasted any time / without wasting any time
with an agressive approach

MusicianForums Archive - Featured Artist 37 : Rocco Prestia
... Showing a previously unknown method of filling the role of a bass in a band, Rocco
burst onto the spotlight with an agressive approach to the soul-esque funk ...
www.musicianforums.com/forums/showthread/t-99474.html - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Through Different Eyes: Listed Bands : Spock's Beard
... Without wasting any time, the band went of to write and record their new album ... European
release of their live album, The Beard Is Out There on Inside Out Music. ...
home.swipnet.se/tde/lb/spocks_beard/ - 12k - Apr 24, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
36 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza :)

agree  nothing: Without wasting any time, that's the one
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without letting the grass grow under their feet ...(for example)


Explanation:
They have not let the grass grow under their feet. Since the early nineties...

An option as I understand the expression as referring to a prompt reaction or not wasting time, as Sol says.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search