me interesaría saber cómo son los tiempos de pago/cómo semanejan con los pagos

English translation: payment terms

14:44 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: me interesaría saber cómo son los tiempos de pago/cómo semanejan con los pagos
Cuál es la forma habitual en inglés de consultarle a una agencia cómo se manejan con los pagos, es decir, cuánto demoran en pagar (los servicios de traducción en este caso)
Gabriela Lozano
English translation:payment terms
Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo.....
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4payment terms
Nitza Ramos
4 +4terms and conditions of payment
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4 +2I would like to know your payment policies
David Russi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me interesaría saber cómo son los tiempos de pago/cómo semanejan con los pagos
payment terms


Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo.....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido
51 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  Mapi: the standard way
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mapi

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me interesaría saber cómo son los tiempos de pago/cómo semanejan con los pagos
I would like to know your payment policies


Explanation:
I would like to know your policies regarding payment.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me interesaría saber cómo son los tiempos de pago/cómo semanejan con los pagos
terms and conditions of payment


Explanation:
es una frase standard que se usa en estos casos "terms and conditions" UK

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Baquero
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search