hacer provecho

English translation: to make him/ her burp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer provecho
English translation:to make him/ her burp
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:57 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: hacer provecho
Vemos a una madre dando dos palmaditas a un bebé para que haga provecho.
Gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
to make him/ her burp
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 18:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is to tap the baby (gently we hope) to produce the desired result :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
gracias a todos! =0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to make him/ her burp
David Hollywood
4 +3to burp
Ana Battaglia
5 +1burp
Maria Teijido
5to belch
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4...is the act of burping
mcn2004
4make him/her (the baby) burp
mslang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to burp


Explanation:
...

Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Teijido: thanks Michele
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Romina Riestra
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Romina!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to belch


Explanation:
No sé si existe otra forma de decirlo. Pero significa "eructar"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burp


Explanation:
this is to"wind" the baby

Maria Teijido
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 mins
  -> thanks Michele

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make him/ her burp


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 18:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is to tap the baby (gently we hope) to produce the desired result :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
gracias a todos! =0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 mins

agree  mslang
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make him/her (the baby) burp


Explanation:
I think that's it ..

Luck!

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is the act of burping


Explanation:
We can see a mother burping her baby... (I would leave the two pats out but if you prefer you may add them)

mcn2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search