les pone brillo de hermosura

English translation: X... and stamps on them a (his) touch of beauty

18:15 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: les pone brillo de hermosura
Contexto
El álbum contiene 14 piezas clásicas. X las desempolva y les pone brillo de hermosura.

Gracias!
Exequiela Goldini
United States
English translation:X... and stamps on them a (his) touch of beauty
Explanation:
una sugerencia...
Selected response from:

Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! Muy buenas respuestas... lamentablemente hay que elegir una sola.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3X... and stamps on them a (his) touch of beauty
Ana Battaglia
5 +3X dusts them off and polishes them up
MJ Barber
4 +3embellishes them with a shining glow / dresses them with a glowing beauty
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5gives them a beautiful shine
Michele Fauble
4gives them a hue of beauty
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4makes their beauty shine
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes their beauty shine


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-07 18:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con el contexto que tenemos, así se puede expresar la idea.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embellishes them with a shining glow / dresses them with a glowing beauty


Explanation:
Suerte, Exequiela :-)

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja29

agree  Ana Battaglia: No me pareció que hubiera que mantener "necesariamente" el tema del "brillo"... Pero si se puede, mejor! Me gusta tu respuesta. Saludos, Ana.
5 mins
  -> Claro. Hay muchas maneras de decirlo. ¡Gracias, Ana!

agree  Ricardo Eid
58 mins
  -> Hola, Ricardo, gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
X dusts them off and polishes them up


Explanation:
suggestion

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 min

agree  jrb
43 mins

agree  T Crotogino
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
X... and stamps on them a (his) touch of beauty


Explanation:
una sugerencia...

Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! Muy buenas respuestas... lamentablemente hay que elegir una sola.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Ricardo Eid: Bien.
56 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ricardo!

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
23 days
  -> Hola. Gracias, cecia7!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gives them a hue of beauty


Explanation:
no es literal bero me parece que da la idea exacta hue= color, tinte, tono

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-07 18:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si quieres mantener la idea de brillo puede agregarse: a bright hue o sparkling hue....

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gives them a beautiful shine


Explanation:
"... This protects the finished products from dust, dirt, etc. and gives them a Beautiful shine"
www.pawskidsplace.com/onehitwonders.html

"Dusting powders mixed with lemon extract and painted on items gives them a beautiful shine with these dusting powders."
www.earlenescakes.com/store/colors.html

"Lightly wiping silver objects, instantly gives them a beautiful shine and luster, leaving a special tarnish-resistant barrier. ..."
www.norex-enterprises.com/silvcln.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search