Help with phrase

English translation: she wishes to have a sexual encounter

12:41 Oct 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Help with phrase
Son amantes de Internet. Daniel se alimenta del morbo de observar a una mujer a la que nunca ha tocado a pesar de que ella le reclame un encuentro carnal.

The part I'm not sure about is"ella le reclame un encuentro carnal"
H.Endres
Spain
English translation:she wishes to have a sexual encounter
Explanation:
Hi H.

"She requests having a..."
"She demands having a..."

It is she who longs for the encounter.

suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6she wishes to have a sexual encounter
moken
4 +1she is asking him for sex
translatol
5demanded a sexual encounter
Ana Battaglia
4she is making him crave a sexual encounter
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she is making him crave a sexual encounter


Explanation:
I would word it this way.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
she wishes to have a sexual encounter


Explanation:
Hi H.

"She requests having a..."
"She demands having a..."

It is she who longs for the encounter.

suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia: No me di cuenta de que una de tus opciones era "demand" también... Así que, bueno...Por supuesto que estoy de acuerdo! Saludos, Ana.
27 mins
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Ana! No hay problema, nos ocurre a todos :O)

agree  Xenia Wong
47 mins
  -> :O) ¡Gracias y saludos Xenia! :O)

agree  Tom2004
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tom! :O) :O)

agree  Leonor González
2 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Muchas gracias Anita! :O)

agree  Lorena Roqué
9 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Lorena! :O)

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
21 days
  -> ¡Mil gracias Cecia! pero... ¿es posible que estés revisando preguntas de hace tanto tiempo? :O) :O)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demanded a sexual encounter


Explanation:
The verb "reclamar" has a connotation that I think only "demand" conveys. One "reclama" something one´s entitled to, reclamar has to do with some right the person has (like when newspapers talk about "reclamo salarial." If it is a "reclamo," the one who 'reclama' feels he/she has the right for it.) That's why I thought of the verb "demand" in English as the best way of translating it.
Good luck, Ana.

Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she is asking him for sex


Explanation:
A matter of style. 'Sexual encounter' is nice, but English tends to be very direct about sex these days.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Yep, an example of the literal tarnslation sounding 50 years out of date
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. 50 years ago they were probably saying 'a rendez-vous to make love.' In today's society I could have suggested an even cruder translation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search