a través de su Director

English translation: through its Director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a través de su Director
English translation:through its Director
Entered by: Elizabeth Cross

17:18 Oct 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General conversation
Spanish term or phrase: a través de su Director
Hola,

Este es el contexto:

A nivel local, el trabajo se han orientado a brindar asistencia técnica a otras instituciones del sistema como: YYY (a través de su Director)

Tengo dudas acerca de usar "by means of" o "through". Entiendo que la ayuda técnica se brindó a YYY por medio de su Director.

Muchas gracias
Patricia
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
through
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-20 17:11:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos! genesis
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10through
Elizabeth Cross
5provided by
Gloria Colon


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a través de su Director
provided by


Explanation:
puedes poner que "help was provided..." en lo que sea y luego pones entre parentesis (by the Director)

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a través de su Director
through


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-20 17:11:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos! genesis

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tnkw (X): Simplest is best! It could, possibly, be expanded to 'through the offices of ...'
1 min
  -> gracias, tnkw!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 min
  -> gracias, Monica!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriela!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
28 mins
  -> Gracias, smartrans!

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

agree  ceciliar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search