El tango es machista

English translation: big mistake

17:28 Oct 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: El tango es machista
Bueno, estoy haciendo una traducción y estoy en duda de como traducir "machista". Agradeceria si me pudieran dar sus opiniones. Desde ya muchas gracias, Luis.
LuisGonzalezLL
English translation:big mistake
Explanation:
Yo preguntaria al autor...todas esas traducciones ponen el tango en una cierta luz...tambien queire decir MANLY....

porque no le preguntas y vuelve aqui despues??

maybe: TYPICALLY ARGENTINE

is the best answer.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-25 18:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR THE MEANING CAN BE:

The tango is dance wholly controled by the male partner......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-25 18:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-10-25 18:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid SEXIST, CHAUVINIST, MACHO, etc. until conferring with the author.....why make such a major error?

machista is NOT ALWAYS TOTALLY NEGATIVE in your context, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-25 18:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LUIS:

I think you have two choices here: EITHER, the sense of machista that means MACHO....in the negative sense pointing to things like women are not as smart as men...
OR

totally controlled by the man?

That\'s my two cents.....

OR

Do you think the tango is a dance dominated by the male partner?
I think I would go with this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-25 18:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think my last choice is probably best.

:) good luck
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Bueno, despues de estar pensando con que respuesta seleccionar, he decidido quedarme con esta última que me has dado. Definitivamente es la que mejor encaja. Muchisimas gracias, Luis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4big mistake
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +3the tango is chauvinist
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2sexist
Susan Andrew
2Just an idea, but...
Sara Noss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sexist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-25 17:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or chauvinist

Susan Andrew
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Battaglia
14 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the tango is chauvinist


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
5 mins
  -> mil gracias sonja

agree  margaret caulfield: I agree with your translation, but not the opinion. I find it a very "sexy" (not sexist) dance. I'd love to know how!
23 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  Monica Colangelo
40 mins
  -> gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Just an idea, but...


Explanation:
is it chauvinist or red-blooded?

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
big mistake


Explanation:
Yo preguntaria al autor...todas esas traducciones ponen el tango en una cierta luz...tambien queire decir MANLY....

porque no le preguntas y vuelve aqui despues??

maybe: TYPICALLY ARGENTINE

is the best answer.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-25 18:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR THE MEANING CAN BE:

The tango is dance wholly controled by the male partner......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-25 18:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-10-25 18:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid SEXIST, CHAUVINIST, MACHO, etc. until conferring with the author.....why make such a major error?

machista is NOT ALWAYS TOTALLY NEGATIVE in your context, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-25 18:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LUIS:

I think you have two choices here: EITHER, the sense of machista that means MACHO....in the negative sense pointing to things like women are not as smart as men...
OR

totally controlled by the man?

That\'s my two cents.....

OR

Do you think the tango is a dance dominated by the male partner?
I think I would go with this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-25 18:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think my last choice is probably best.

:) good luck

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Bueno, despues de estar pensando con que respuesta seleccionar, he decidido quedarme con esta última que me has dado. Definitivamente es la que mejor encaja. Muchisimas gracias, Luis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I agree that it's not a good idea to judge until you really have a good grasp of what the author is trying to say (context). Of course we all know that it takes two to tango, but not two men, that's for sure!
11 mins
  -> Thanx to everyone! :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I agree with you on "wholly controled by the male partner". And we shouldn't be so quick to interpret. It may not be negative, and by saying "sexist", we could be changing the whole thing!!
17 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Ok. I think your last choice is the one, given the full context. :-)
27 mins

agree  analisa: I'd definitely choose *The tango is a dance wholly controled by the male partner...*, which implies all other connotations...
30 mins
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search