lecho fluido

English translation: fluidized bed

16:18 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: lecho fluido
I need to say this in English, its refers to a machine
Chivi
English translation:fluidized bed
Explanation:
tomado de un prospecto técnico

"La tecnología flojo ascendente/lecho fluido desarrollada por..."

"In the upflow/fluidized bed system developed by..."
Selected response from:

domingo
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fluidized bed
domingo
5 +1Fluid bed
Will Matter
5 +1fluid bed / fluid circulating bed
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4fluidal base
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluidal base


Explanation:
Del Diccionario Técnico de Javier Collazo.

¡Suerte!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluid bed / fluid circulating bed


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
41 mins
  -> gracias gabita

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fluid bed


Explanation:
Also known as a "fluidized bed". Here's the definition: "A bed of small solid particles (as in a coal burning furnace) suspended and kept in motion by an upward flow of a fluid (as a gas)". "Fluidized bed" seems to be used more by people who are technically oriented and "fluid bed" seems to be used more by people who are not quite so technical but according to the Merriam-Webster dictionary these terms are synonymous and interchangeable. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 16:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably related to a furnace or a similar piece of machinery in your original text.


    M-W online dictionary
    English Spanish English dictionaries
Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'fluidized bed'
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lecho fluido o lecho flotante
fluidized bed


Explanation:
tomado de un prospecto técnico

"La tecnología flojo ascendente/lecho fluido desarrollada por..."

"In the upflow/fluidized bed system developed by..."


domingo
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Bingo, domingo!
9 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: I include this term in my answer above and the two terms are synonymous.
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search