medio baño

English translation: Half bathroom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio baño
English translation:Half bathroom
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

19:39 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: medio baño
Cuando no es un baño completo.
Ana Delgadillo
half bathroom
Explanation:
There is a link for you to check the term. Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2half bathroom
Alejandra Vega
4 +1half-bath
RebeW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medio baño
half bathroom


Explanation:
There is a link for you to check the term. Good luck!!!


    Reference: http://text-newjersey.foxtons.com/price_450-500_1.html
Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'Half bath' is equally correct and more common.
1 hr
  -> I'm not saying it is not correct, I am saying the correct use of any languaje is to use complete words instead of abbreviations

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Una cosa es el lenguaje hablado y otra el escrito. De acuerdo con que el hábito hace al monje, pero lo que es correcto al hablar no siempre lo es al escribir ;o)
2 hrs
  -> =)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medio baño
half-bath


Explanation:
Si se trata de el lugar físico en la casa, p.e. un baño con WC pero sin regadera/ducha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 19:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o half bath, sin el guión... :}

Because it’s the bathroom most often used by guests, a half-bath is a chance
to showcase style without sacrificing functionality. ...
www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/knowhow/ bath/article/0,16417,465312-2,00.htm

Decorative main level half-bath features a hanging chandelier and pedestal-styled
sink accented with beadboard surround. Home for Sale at 2849 Aspen Lakes ...
www.tjbhomes.com/specmodels/ 2849_aspen_lake_drive/gallery8.html

5 bedrooms 4 baths 1 half-bath. MLS Number:AR4774650. spacer. spacer. spacer
... 4 bedrooms 3 baths 2 half-bath. MLS Number:AR5136367. spacer. spacer ...
pugh.listingstogo.com/solds.html

RebeW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: It's usually refered to as a 'half bath'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michele :}




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search