tutear

English translation: use informal address

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tutear
English translation:use informal address
Entered by: Christina Courtright

22:09 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: tutear
En unas instrucciones para diseño de página Web dice que se "tuteará" en las partes de la página que estén dirigidas a adolescentes.
Alguna idea de como redactar esta frase ? Mil gracias
Terejimenez
use informal address
Explanation:
another way
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10on a first-name basis
Henry Hinds
5 +2will entail a very informal/casual tone in the sections of the page that are
yolanda Speece
4 +2deal with / treat someone on first name terms
Martin Harvey
4 +1use informal address
Christina Courtright
5Please, see translation of the sentence below
MATRIX TRANSL
4to address somebody familiarly in 2nd person singular
mar52
2use casual language
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
on a first-name basis


Explanation:
ppeople will address each other on a on a first-name basis

Porque en inglés no se usa "thou".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariapearce
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Yvonne Becker: Muy buena opción.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Javier Herrera (X)
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier.

agree  Lamberto Victorica
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Lamberto.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Andrée Goreux
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agoreux .

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  Kelvin Wu
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kelvin.

agree  adelinea
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adelinea.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
use casual language


Explanation:
could it be tutoring?

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deal with / treat someone on first name terms


Explanation:
And don't know of other way to say this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 22:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:
http://www.gerrymcgovern.com/nt/1998/nt_1998_03_09_first_nam...
http://www.usabilityviews.com/uv003319.html
http://www.allwords.com/word-be on first-name terms.html
http://blog.computeractive.co.uk/2004/10/jal_goes_for_fi.htm...
And Results 1 - 10 of about 21,000 for \"first name terms\".



Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariapearce
4 mins
  -> Thank Maria, if it's alright that I call you Maria, dealing on first name terms, I mean...

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Xenia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will entail a very informal/casual tone in the sections of the page that are


Explanation:
aimed at the adolescents.

Hope this helps

¡Suerte, Tere!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
26 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Rachel Fell: "..will use an informal tone in..." - not "entail" though
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to address somebody familiarly in 2nd person singular


Explanation:
Es tratarse de "tu", y no de Usted. Se entiende que los jóvenes utilizan un lenguaje familiar, informal. Se entiende que crea un clima de confianza inmediata y hasta de complicidad
La frase podría ser: "...young people will be addressed familiarly as "tu" ..." o algo similar.

Una pregunta sobre el inconsciente, la palabra y el lazo social. HASENBALG Virginia. La práctica del tuteo se ha intensificado en las regiones hispanófonas. ... clínicos nos permiten deducir en Europa que hay curas que tienen lugar bajo el tuteo. Es corriente ... tratamiento" ya que sabemos que el tuteo instaura enseguida una relación de ...www.lutecium.org/convergencia/texte/hasenbalg-e.htm


En el trabajo puede tutear a los compañeros, pero al dirigirse a su jefe sea prudente y utilice el Usted; espere que sea él quien proponga el tuteo. ...www.elpolitico.8k.com/curso_de_protocolo.htm - 94k -

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please, see translation of the sentence below


Explanation:
Creo que lo que necesitas es una sugerencia de traducción de la frase, aqui te va la mia:

In the instructions for a Web page design, it is said that in those sections of the page where young adults are addressed, first name terms will be used.

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use informal address


Explanation:
another way

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I would use this option.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search