protagonismo

English translation: leading role

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protagonismo
English translation:leading role
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

18:05 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / movie
Spanish term or phrase: protagonismo
The text reads as follows: Con toda la confianza en una fuerte propuesta urbanística, arquitectónica e
inmobiliaria, para otorgar el mayor protagonismo al cine.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
leading role
Explanation:
to give film the leading role

sug.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13leading role
Clare Macnamara
5 +1protagonism
Gabriela Rodriguez
4relevance
Martin Harvey
3to make cinema the main character (of it).
med80


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
leading role


Explanation:
to give film the leading role

sug.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 min
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Alejandra Vega
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Quimera!

agree  Refugio
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Yvonne Becker
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Smash!

agree  RebeW
24 mins
  -> Thanks, RebeW

agree  Adriana de Groote
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Adriana!

agree  Michele Fauble
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria Teresa!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, sonja!

agree  Maria: i like it!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Lydia Tilt (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydia!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leopoldo!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make cinema the main character (of it).


Explanation:
to give cinema the main role.
Good luck!

med80
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protagonism


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ricardo, muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevance


Explanation:
to provide more relevance to the movie theater / movie (film) industry.
It is not clear whether this is about a building or the film industry.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search