sentence

English translation: I don't believe in witches , but they surely exist!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:yo no creo en brujas pero que las hay las hay.
English translation:I don't believe in witches , but they surely exist!
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

22:25 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
yo no creo en brujas pero que las hay las hay.

How do you say it in English?
Thanks
Joe Wilheham
I don`'t believe in witches , but they surely exist!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-08 00:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...surely do...
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I don`'t believe in witches , but they surely exist!
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +2I don't believe in witches; but they do exist.
Oso (X)
4Witches do not exist but that they fly....they do!
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
2I am not superstitious : it brings bad luck
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I am not superstitious : it brings bad luck


Explanation:
Good luck ! (lol)

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: A rather French take on the meaning IMO pas grave quoi?
41 mins
  -> Yep ! That's why I put a low rate to my answer...

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't believe in witches; but they do exist.


Explanation:
Hi Joe,
Please see the link below.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/505078
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
9 mins
  -> ¡Hola colemh! Muchas gracias ¶8^)

agree  Refugio
47 mins
  -> Un millón de gracias osunas, Ruth ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I don`'t believe in witches , but they surely exist!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-08 00:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...surely do...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: rather quaint turn of phrase there, almost Benny Hill (or Shakespeare)
42 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaby.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Hola Xen, long time no... Mil gracias y saludos!!!!

agree  Gustavo Villar
5 hrs
  -> Gustavo, muchísimas gracias.

agree  Marina56: OK, Good Luck
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Marina.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Witches do not exist but that they fly....they do!


Explanation:
I just love this Spanish saying so, although I have not been able to find an actual equivalent in English, I have made my own adaptation and... it works....
Hope it helps!

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search