al enterarme de tal manifestación

English translation: When I found out about that statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al enterarme de tal manifestación
English translation:When I found out about that statement
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

01:39 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: al enterarme de tal manifestación
Witness testimony:
"un vecino me informó que un tipo que trabaja en una obra cercana estaba vagando en el vecindario.
Al enterarme de tal manifestación decidí ir a ver al presunto responsable del delito..."
Flavio Posse
United States
When I found out about such statement
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gaby, Ruth, Carmen and David.
cecourtright you're right-on about court interpreting, and the "human" factor is crucial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Upon hearing this,
David Heim
5 +2When I found out about such statement
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1upon finding out about this ocurrence
Carmen Schultz
4 +1when I heard this statement, ...
Refugio


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
al enterarme de tal manifestación
Upon hearing this,


Explanation:
"Upon hearing this, I decided to go...

David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
3 mins

agree  LindseyH
33 mins

agree  Carmen Cieslar
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
12 hrs

agree  Marina56: OK
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al enterarme de tal manifestación
upon finding out about this ocurrence


Explanation:
In this context manifestación can mean ocurrence (consulted El Glosario Int'l de Traductor de M Orellana)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-10 04:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: \"enterarse (forma reflexiva) de algo\" es \"informarse de algo\" en el sentido de \"finding out\" mientras que \"enterar a alguien de algo\" quiere decir \"poner al tanto o informar a alguien de algo.\"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Smash!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al enterarme de tal manifestación
When I found out about such statement


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gaby, Ruth, Carmen and David.
cecourtright you're right-on about court interpreting, and the "human" factor is crucial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: Statement seems to work well here
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen, muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Christina Courtright: The reason this is basically most accurate is that in court interpreting, you *must* reflect the register of the original - high-handed language *must* be translated as such. Though I would use "about that statement" not "such"
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias cecourtright, muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

neutral  Refugio: You can't really use "found out about" here, since what the witness heard was a direct statement from the neighbor.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth por la acotación, la voy a tener en cuenta para el futuro!!!!!!!!!!!!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al enterarme de tal manifestación
when I heard this statement, ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-10 15:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letter Twenty Four (4/4): Priscilla\'s Daughters Tell Their Side
... The only person who heard this statement was Buffy. This is the only remark
that Susan ever made about Tom even coming to Oregon, let alone the Uncles\' ...
www.westom.com/coolsite/pris_24d.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Kristen Archive Learning Center - Penis Psychology for Women
... You\'ve probably heard this statement connected to a prominent self-help ...
The reason you have heard this statement is that it is absolutely true and ...
www.asstr.org/~Kristen/learning/penis.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Jodee Medford - E/B trial - www.ezboard.com
... Davidson: So, what time was it that you heard this statement? Medford: Probably
about 6:30. Davidson: At 6:30? Medford: Yes sir. ...
p210.ezboard.com/ fwestmemphisthreediscussionfrm31.showMessage?topicID=9.topic - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Freedom Isn\'t Free?? - REPUBLICAN.com & CONSERVATIVE.com party ...
... they are not ref. to money the ways I have always heard this statement.
I\'ve heard this statement mostly when the conversation is on the American Flag ...
www.perspectives.com/forums/forum5/34939.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

BrainTalk Communities - questionable information
... Hi Everyone--I was wondering if anyone has heard this statement before.
\"Most people don\'t realize that Lyme disease is almost certainly a genetically ...
brain.hastypastry.net/forums/ archive/index.php/t-29430.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, clb




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search